2021 Transylvania Open
2021 Transylvania Open | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Date | 25–31 October | |||
Edition | 1st | |||
Category | WTA 250 | |||
Draw | 32S / 16Q / 16D | |||
Prize money | $235,238 | |||
Surface | Hard (Indoor) | |||
Location | Cluj-Napoca, Romania | |||
Venue | BT Arena | |||
Champions | ||||
Singles | ||||
Anett Kontaveit | ||||
Doubles | ||||
Irina Bara / Ekaterine Gorgodze | ||||
|
The 2021 Transylvania Open was a women's tennis tournament played on indoor hard courts.[1] It was the first edition of the Transylvania Open, and part of the WTA 250 series of the 2021 WTA Tour. It was held at the BT Arena in Cluj-Napoca, Romania, from 25 October until 31 October 2021. Second-seeded Anett Kontaveit won the singles title. By winning the title, Kontaveit qualified for the WTA Finals.[2]
Finals
Singles
Anett Kontaveit defeated Simona Halep, 6–2, 6–3
- It was Kontaveit's fifth career WTA singles title, and her fourth of the year.
Doubles
Irina Bara / Ekaterine Gorgodze defeated Aleksandra Krunić / Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove, 4–6, 6–1, [11–9].
- It was the first WTA Tour level doubles title won by either Bara or Gorgodze.
Singles main draw entrants
Seeds
Country | Player | Rank1 | Seed |
---|---|---|---|
ROU | Simona Halep | 19 | 1 |
EST | Anett Kontaveit | 20 | 2 |
GBR | Emma Raducanu | 24 | 3 |
SUI | Jil Teichmann | 39 | 4 |
AUS | Ajla Tomljanović | 43 | 5 |
UKR | Marta Kostyuk | 53 | 6 |
ROU | Irina-Camelia Begu | 56 | 7 |
UKR | Anhelina Kalinina | 57 | 8 |
- Rankings are as of October 18, 2021. [3]
Other entrants
The following players received wildcards into the main draw:
The following players received entry using a protected ranking:
The following players received entry from the qualifying draw:
- Anna Bondár
- Anastasia Gasanova
- Alexandra Ignatik
- Aleksandra Krunić
- Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove
- Lesia Tsurenko
The following player received entry as a lucky loser:
Withdrawals
- Before the tournament
- Ekaterina Alexandrova → replaced by Polona Hercog
- Paula Badosa → replaced by Anna-Lena Friedsam
- Viktorija Golubic → replaced by Alison Van Uytvanck
- Kaia Kanepi → replaced by Ivana Jorović
- Veronika Kudermetova → replaced by Bernarda Pera
- Elise Mertens → replaced by Elena-Gabriela Ruse
- Camila Osorio → replaced by Jana Fett
- Mayar Sherif → replaced by Mona Barthel
Doubles main draw entrants
Seeds
Country | Player | Country | Player | Rank1 | Seed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
USA | Kaitlyn Christian | NZL | Erin Routliffe | 107 | 1 |
SRB | Aleksandra Krunić | NED | Lesley Pattinama Kerkhove | 123 | 2 |
ROU | Monica Niculescu | ROU | Elena-Gabriela Ruse | 140 | 3 |
KAZ | Anna Danilina | NOR | Ulrikke Eikeri | 153 | 4 |
- Rankings are as of October 18, 2021.
Other entrants
The following pairs received wildcards into the doubles main draw:
Withdrawals
- Before the tournament
- Sharon Fichman / Giuliana Olmos → replaced by Alena Fomina-Klotz / Ekaterina Yashina
- Ulrikke Eikeri / Catherine Harrison → replaced by Anna Danilina / Ulrikke Eikeri
References
External links
- Official website
- WTA official website
- v
- t
- e
- Melbourne 4 (S, D)*
- Lyon (S, D)
- Guadalajara (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Charleston 2 (S, D)*
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)*
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
Rosmalen†- Birmingham (S, D)
- Bad Homburg (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Lausanne (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Gdynia (S, D)
- Cluj-Napoca 1 (S, D)
- Chicago 1 (S, D)*
- Cleveland (S, D)
- Luxembourg (S, D)
- Portorož (S, D)*
- Nur-Sultan (S, D)*
- Tenerife (S, D)*
- Courmayeur (S, D)*
- Cluj-Napoca 2 (S, D)*
- Linz (S, D)
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
- Summer Olympic Games, Tokyo (S, D, X)
WTA Elite Trophy†- WTA Finals, Guadalajara (S, D)