2021 Prague Open – Singles
Singles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2021 Prague Open | ||||
Final | ||||
Champion | Barbora Krejčíková | |||
Runner-up | Tereza Martincová | |||
Score | 6–2, 6–0 | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 32 | |||
Seeds | 8 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2021 tennis event results
Simona Halep was the defending champion, but chose not to participate.
Barbora Krejčíková won the title, defeating Tereza Martincová in the final, 6–2, 6–0.
Seeds
- Petra Kvitová (first round)
- Barbora Krejčíková (champion)
- Markéta Vondroušová (withdrew)
- Marie Bouzková (first round)
- Kateřina Siniaková (quarterfinals)
- Hsieh Su-wei (withdrew)
- Nina Stojanović (second round)
- Tereza Martincová (final)
- Greet Minnen (semifinals)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
8 | Tereza Martincová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
9 | Greet Minnen | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||
8 | Tereza Martincová | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||
2 | Barbora Krejčíková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
Wang Xinyu | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||
2 | Barbora Krejčíková | 6 | 6 |
Top half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Kvitová | 65 | 6 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | R Šramková | 77 | 3 | 6 | Q | R Šramková | 4 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Barthel | 6 | 4 | 3 | WC | V Kužmová | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | V Kužmová | 2 | 6 | 6 | WC | V Kužmová | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
L Cabrera | 6 | 2 | 2 | 8 | T Martincová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A Muhammad | 3 | 6 | 6 | Q | A Muhammad | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
PR | S Murray Sharan | 1 | 4 | 8 | T Martincová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
8 | T Martincová | 6 | 6 | 8 | T Martincová | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | M Bouzková | 6 | 4 | 2 | 9 | G Minnen | 3 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
S Sanders | 3 | 6 | 6 | S Sanders | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | U Radwańska | 6 | 3 | 1 | N Párrizas Díaz | 6 | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
N Párrizas Díaz | 2 | 6 | 6 | S Sanders | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | A Gasanova | 6 | 4 | 6 | 9 | G Minnen | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | L Havlíčková | 2 | 6 | 4 | LL | A Gasanova | 3 | 63 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Gatto-Monticone | 0 | 6 | 1 | 9 | G Minnen | 6 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9 | G Minnen | 6 | 4 | 6 |
Bottom half
First round | Second round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | N Stojanović | 65 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
PR | V Diatchenko | 77 | 1 | 3 | 7 | N Stojanović | 6 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | S Stosur | 3 | 6 | 3 | G Min | 3 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
G Min | 6 | 2 | 6 | G Min | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
L Küng | 2 | 2 | Xin Wang | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Xin Wang | 6 | 6 | Xin Wang | 3 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
LL | C Perrin | 3 | 4 | LL | E-s Liang | 6 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
LL | E-s Liang | 6 | 6 | Xin Wang | 1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | K Siniaková | 6 | 6 | 2 | B Krejčíková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | J Burrage | 0 | 4 | 5 | K Siniaková | 2 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Inglis | 2 | 2 | PR | T Smitková | 6 | 63 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PR | T Smitková | 6 | 6 | 5 | K Siniaková | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | N Bains | 3 | 2 | 2 | B Krejčíková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Y Bonaventure | 6 | 6 | Y Bonaventure | 62 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | I Shinikova | 2 | 3 | 2 | B Krejčíková | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | B Krejčíková | 6 | 6 |
Qualifying
Seeds
- Anastasia Gasanova (qualifying competition; Lucky loser)
- Asia Muhammad (qualified)
- Isabella Shinikova (qualified)
- Samantha Murray Sharan (moved to the main draw)
- Rebecca Šramková (qualified)
- Urszula Radwańska (qualified)
- Conny Perrin (qualifying competition; Lucky loser)
- Liang En-shuo (qualifying competition; Lucky loser)
- Anastasia Zakharova (qualifying competition)
- Jodie Burrage (qualified)
- Yuan Yue (qualifying competition)
- Naiktha Bains (qualified)
Qualifiers
Lucky losers
Draw
First qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Anastasia Gasanova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
María Lourdes Carlé | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||
1 | Anastasia Gasanova | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
10 | Jodie Burrage | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Patricie Kubíková | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||
10 | Jodie Burrage | 7 | 6 |
Second qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
2 | Asia Muhammad | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Denisa Hindová | 2 | 0 | ||||||||||
2 | Asia Muhammad | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
9 | Anastasia Zakharova | 3 | 5 | ||||||||||
WC | Linda Klimovičová | 2 | 5 | ||||||||||
9 | Anastasia Zakharova | 6 | 7 |
Third qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
3 | Isabella Shinikova | 6 | 7 | ||||||||||
Riya Bhatia | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||
3 | Isabella Shinikova | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
7 | Conny Perrin | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
Miriam Kolodziejová | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||
7 | Conny Perrin | 6 | 6 |
Fourth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
WC | Tereza Valentová | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||
12 | Naiktha Bains | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Barbora Miklová | 1 | 0r | ||||||||||
12 | Naiktha Bains | 6 | 0 |
Fifth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
5 | Rebecca Šramková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Barbora Palicová | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||
5 | Rebecca Šramková | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
11 | Yuan Yue | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||
Tara Moore | 5 | 69 | |||||||||||
11 | Yuan Yue | 7 | 711 |
Sixth qualifier
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
6 | Urszula Radwańska | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
WC | Dominika Šalková | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||
6 | Urszula Radwańska | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||
8/PR | Liang En-shuo | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||
Emina Bektas | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||
8/PR | Liang En-shuo | 6 | 6 |
References
- Main Draw
- Qualifying Draw
- v
- t
- e
2021 WTA Tour
« 2020
2022 »
- Melbourne 4 (S, D)*
- Lyon (S, D)
- Guadalajara (S, D)
- Monterrey (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Charleston 2 (S, D)*
- İstanbul (S, D)
- Belgrade (S, D)
- Parma (S, D)*
- Strasbourg (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
Rosmalen†- Birmingham (S, D)
- Bad Homburg (S, D)
- Hamburg (S, D)
- Budapest (S, D)
- Lausanne (S, D)
- Prague (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Gdynia (S, D)
- Cluj-Napoca 1 (S, D)
- Chicago 1 (S, D)*
- Cleveland (S, D)
- Luxembourg (S, D)
- Portorož (S, D)*
- Nur-Sultan (S, D)*
- Tenerife (S, D)*
- Courmayeur (S, D)*
- Cluj-Napoca 2 (S, D)*
- Linz (S, D)
Bold denotes the mandatory tournaments (WTA 1000)
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
† – Tournaments are affected by the COVID-19 pandemic
* – Tournaments are introduced due to the impact of the COVID-19 pandemic
- Summer Olympic Games, Tokyo (S, D, X)
WTA Elite Trophy†- WTA Finals, Guadalajara (S, D)