Men's Curling Championship
2017 World Men's Curling Championship |
---|
|
Host city | Edmonton, Alberta |
---|
Arena | Northlands Coliseum |
---|
Dates | April 1–9, 2017 |
---|
Attendance | 85,214[1] |
---|
Winner | Canada |
---|
Curling club | Bally Haly G&CC & St. John's CC, St. John's |
---|
Skip | Brad Gushue |
---|
Third | Mark Nichols |
---|
Second | Brett Gallant |
---|
Lead | Geoff Walker |
---|
Alternate | Thomas Sallows |
---|
Coach | Jules Owchar |
---|
Finalist | Sweden (Niklas Edin) |
---|
|
The 2017 World Men's Curling Championship (branded as Ford World Men's Curling Championship 2017 for sponsorship reasons) was a curling event that was held from April 1 to 9 at Northlands Coliseum in Edmonton, Alberta.
Canada won the title for the 36th time overall and the second consecutive year. Like Rachel Homan's team at the women's tournament, Brad Gushue and his teammates finished with a perfect 13–0 record, which included defeating eventual runner-up Niklas Edin of Sweden three times.[2] Switzerland won the bronze medal.
With the win, Gushue became the first skip in the history of the sport to win the world junior title, the Olympic gold medal, and the world men's title, and Canada became the first country ever to be in simultaneous possession of Olympic and World championships in both men's and women's curling.
Qualification
The following nations qualified to participate in the 2017 World Men's Curling Championship:
Teams
Canada | China | Germany |
Bally Haly G&CC & St. John's CC, St. John's Skip: Brad Gushue Third: Mark Nichols Second: Brett Gallant Lead: Geoff Walker Alternate: Thomas Sallows | Harbin CC, Harbin Skip: Liu Rui Third: Xu Xiaoming Second: Ba Dexin Lead: Zang Jialiang Alternate: Zou Qiang | Baden Hills G&CC, Rheinmünster Skip: Alexander Baumann Third: Manuel Walter Second: Daniel Herberg Lead: Ryan Sherrard Alternate: Sebastian Schweizer |
Italy | Japan | Netherlands |
A.S.D. Trentino Curling, Cembra Fourth: Amos Mosaner Skip: Joël Retornaz Second: Andrea Pilzer Lead: Daniele Ferrazza Alternate: Simone Gonin | Karuizawa CC, Karuizawa Skip: Yusuke Morozumi Third: Tetsuro Shimizu Second: Tsuyoshi Yamaguchi Lead: Kosuke Morozumi Alternate: Kosuke Hirata | CC PWA Zoetermeer, Zoetermeer Skip: Jaap van Dorp Third: Wouter Gösgens Second: Laurens Hoekman Lead: Carlo Glasbergen Alternate: Alexander Magan |
Norway | Russia | Scotland |
Oppdal CK, Oppdal Skip: Steffen Walstad Third: Markus Høiberg Second: Magnus Nedregotten Lead: Alexander Lindström Alternate: Sander Rølvåg | Moskvitch CC, Moscow Skip: Alexey Timofeev1 Third: Alexey Stukalskiy1 Second: Timur Gadzhikanov Lead: Artur Razhabov Alternate: Evgeny Klimov | Curl Aberdeen, Aberdeen Skip: David Murdoch Third: Greg Drummond Second: Scott Andrews Lead: Michael Goodfellow Alternate: Ross Paterson |
Sweden | Switzerland | United States |
Karlstads CK, Karlstad Skip: Niklas Edin Third: Oskar Eriksson Second: Rasmus Wranå Lead: Christoffer Sundgren Alternate: Henrik Leek | CC Genève, Geneva Fourth: Benoît Schwarz Third: Claudio Pätz Skip: Peter de Cruz Lead: Valentin Tanner Alternate: Romano Meier | Duluth CC, Duluth Skip: John Shuster Third: Tyler George Second: Matt Hamilton Lead: John Landsteiner Alternate: Joe Polo |
- Notes
- ^ Stuklaskiy threw skip stones during Draws 1, 3 and 17 while Timofeev threw third stones.
WCT ranking
Year to date World Curling Tour order of merit ranking for each team prior to the event.[4]
Round-robin standings
Final round-robin standings
Round-robin results
All times listed in Mountain Daylight Time (UTC−6).[5]
Draw 1
Saturday, April 1, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Stukalskiy) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
United States (Shuster) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 9 |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Netherlands (van Dorp) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Germany (Baumann) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 2
Saturday, April 1, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Germany (Baumann) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sweden (Edin) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Draw 3
Sunday, April 2, 9:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 9 |
Netherlands (van Dorp) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Stukalskiy) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Canada (Gushue) | 2 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Draw 4
Sunday, April 2, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Baumann) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 6 |
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Draw 5
Sunday, April 2, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | 9 |
Russia (Timofeev) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sweden (Edin) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | X | 9 |
Netherlands (van Dorp) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Draw 6
Monday, April 3, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
China (Liu) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Germany (Baumann) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 8 |
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Draw 7
Monday, April 3, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Netherlands (van Dorp) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
China (Liu) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Russia (Timofeev) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Canada (Gushue) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 8 |
Draw 8
Monday, April 3, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Timofeev) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Baumann) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Gushue) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | X | X | X | 8 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Retornaz) | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 13 |
Netherlands (van Dorp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 9
Tuesday, April 4, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Baumann) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
China (Liu) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Walstad) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | 9 |
Draw 10
Tuesday, April 4, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Norway (Walstad) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 9 |
China (Liu) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Netherlands (van Dorp) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 10 |
Russia (Timofeev) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 11
Tuesday, April 4, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Baumann) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Canada (Gushue) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Timofeev) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Netherlands (van Dorp) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Draw 12
Wednesday, April 5, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Netherlands (van Dorp) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Canada (Gushue) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
China (Liu) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Norway (Walstad) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Timofeev) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 4 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 12 |
Draw 13
Wednesday, April 5, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Gushue) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | X | X | 10 |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Netherlands (van Dorp) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Russia (Timofeev) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Germany (Baumann) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Draw 14
Wednesday, April 5, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Germany (Baumann) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Liu) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
United States (Shuster) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 4 |
Sweden (Edin) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | X | X | X | 10 |
Draw 15
Thursday, April 6, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Shuster) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Netherlands (van Dorp) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Timofeev) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Germany (Baumann) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 16
Thursday, April 6, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
China (Liu) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Walstad) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Italy (Retornaz) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Sweden (Edin) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Baumann) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 1 |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | X | 7 |
Draw 17
Thursday, April 6, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Scotland (Murdoch) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Russia (Timofeev) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 8 |
Netherlands (van Dorp) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Walstad) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 4 |
Canada (Gushue) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Japan (Morozumi) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
China (Liu) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
Friday, April 7, 19:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Gushue) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 4 |
3 vs. 4
Saturday, April 8, 14:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 11 |
United States (Shuster) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Semifinal
Saturday, April 8, 19:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Bronze medal game
Sunday, April 9, 12:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (Shuster) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Switzerland (de Cruz) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Gold medal game
Sunday, April 9, 18:00
Team | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Gushue) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 4 |
Sweden (Edin) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
2017 World Men's Curling Championship winner |
Canada 36th title |
Statistics
Top 5 player percentages
Round robin only
Perfect games
Round Robin only
Awards
The awards and all-star team are as follows:
All-Star Team[6]
Collie Campbell Memorial Award
References
- General
- "2017 World Men's Curling Championship". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 2016-11-04. Retrieved 2017-02-01.
- Specific
- ^ "Curling Canada | Canada completes perfect run with Ford Worlds gold".
- ^ "Canada tops Sweden for world curling gold". TSN. 9 April 2017.
- ^ "Brazil to challenge USA for world championship berths". Archived from the original on August 25, 2016.
- ^ CurlingZone
- ^ "Ford World Men's Curling Championship 2017 – Draw Schedule". World Curling Federation. Archived from the original on 11 April 2017. Retrieved 1 February 2017.
- ^ World Curling [@worldcurling] (April 10, 2017). "Here is your #FWMCC2017 All-Star team! A Canadian sweep. Congratulations on an outstanding performance. % taken thr…" (Tweet) – via Twitter.
External links
|
---|
Summer sports & indoor sports | |
---|
Winter sports | |
---|
Cue & mind sports | |
---|
Motor sports | |
---|