Curling competition at Gangneung, South Korea
2009 World Women's Curling Championship |
---|
|
Host city | Gangneung, South Korea |
---|
Arena | Gangneung International Ice Rink |
---|
Dates | March 21–29, 2009 |
---|
Winner | China |
---|
Curling club | Harbin CC, Harbin |
---|
Skip | Wang Bingyu |
---|
Third | Liu Yin |
---|
Second | Yue Qingshuang |
---|
Lead | Zhou Yan |
---|
Alternate | Liu Jinli |
---|
Coach | Daniel Rafael |
---|
Finalist | Sweden (Anette Norberg) |
---|
|
The 2009 World Women's Curling Championship (branded as 2009 Mount Titlis World Women's Curling Championship for sponsorship reasons) was held in Gangneung, South Korea from March 21 to 29.
Qualification
Teams
Canada | China | Denmark |
St. Vital CC, Winnipeg Skip: Jennifer Jones Third: Cathy Overton-Clapham Second: Jill Officer Lead: Dawn Askin Alternate: Jennifer Clark-Rouire | Harbin CC, Harbin Skip: Wang Bingyu Third: Liu Yin Second: Yue Qingshuang Lead: Zhou Yan Alternate: Liu Jinli | Tårnby CC, Tårnby Skip: Angelina Jensen* Fourth: Madeleine Dupont Third: Denise Dupont Lead: Camilla Jensen Alternate: Ane Hansen (*Throws second rocks) |
Germany | Italy | South Korea |
SC Riessersee, Garmisch-Partenkirchen Skip: Andrea Schöpp Third: Monika Wagner Second: Melanie Robillard Lead: Stella Heiß Alternate: Tina Tichatschke | CC Dolomiti, Cortina d'Ampezzo Skip: Diana Gaspari Third: Giorgia Apollonio Second: Violetta Caldart Lead: Elettra De Col Alternate: Claudia Alvera | Kyung Gido Council, Gyeonggi-do Skip: Kim Mi-yeon Third: Shin Mi-sung Second: Lee Seul-bee Lead: Lee Hyun-jung Alternate: Kim Ji-sun |
Norway | Russia | Scotland |
Oppdal CK, Oppdal Skip: Marianne Rørvik Third: Henriette Løvar Second: Kristin Skaslien Lead: Ingrid Stensrud Alternate: Kristin Tøsse Løvseth | Moskvitch CC, Moscow Skip: Ludmila Privivkova Third: Olga Jarkova Second: Nkeiruka Ezekh Lead: Ekaterina Galkina Alternate: Margarita Fomina | Dunkeld CC, Perth Skip: Eve Muirhead Third: Karen Addison Second: Rachael Simms Lead: Anne Laird Alternate: Jackie Lockhart |
Sweden | Switzerland | United States |
Härnösands CK, Härnösand Skip: Anette Norberg Third: Eva Lund Second: Cathrine Lindahl Lead: Margaretha Sigfridsson Alternate: Kajsa Bergström | Davos CC, Davos Skip: Mirjam Ott Third: Carmen Schäfer Second: Valeria Spälty Lead: Janine Greiner Alternate: Carmen Küng | Madison CC, Madison Skip: Debbie McCormick Third: Allison Pottinger Second: Nicole Joraanstad Lead: Natalie Nicholson Alternate: Tracy Sachtjen |
Round robin standings
Round robin results
All times local (UTC +9 or Korean Standard Time)
Draw 1
March 21, 2009
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Rørvik) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 3 | X | X | 10 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Draw 2
March 21, 2009
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 11 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | 11 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Privivkova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
United States (McCormick) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Draw 3
March 22, 2009
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 |
Norway (Rørvik) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ott) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 9 |
Draw 4
March 22, 2009
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Russia (Privivkova) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Draw 5
March 22, 2009
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Privivkova) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Canada (Jones) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Rørvik) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 6
March 23, 2009
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | X | 8 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Norway (Rørvik) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 7
March 23, 2009
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
China (Wang) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | X | 9 |
Russia (Privivkova) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Canada (Jones) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Draw 8
March 23, 2009
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 8 |
Norway (Rørvik) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Privivkova) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 6 |
Draw 9
March 24, 2009
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 12 |
Norway (Rørvik) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Privivkova) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Switzerland (Ott) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 10
March 24, 2009
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Schöpp) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | X | 10 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Rørvik) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
South Korea (Kim) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Draw 11
March 24, 2009
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Russia (Fomina) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
United States (McCormick) | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
China (Wang) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 9 |
Draw 12
March 25, 2009
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Russia (Fomina) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
China (Wang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
United States (McCormick) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Draw 13
March 25, 2009
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 2 |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Fomina) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 7 |
Norway (Rørvik) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 |
Draw 14
March 25, 2009
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Rørvik) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Germany (Schöpp) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Draw 15
March 26, 2009 1000
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | 7 |
China (Wang) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
United States (McCormick) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 5 |
Canada (Jones) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
South Korea (Kim) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Russia (Fomina) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Draw 16
March 26, 2009 1500
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | X | 6 |
Scotland (Muirhead) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 2 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Norway (Rørvik) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 5 | X | X | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
South Korea (Kim) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Switzerland (Ott) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 8 |
Italy (Gaspari) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Draw 17
March 26, 2009 2000
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Russia (Fomina) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Germany (Schöpp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Switzerland (Ott) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
United States (McCormick) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 7 |
Norway (Rørvik) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | 2 |
Playoffs
1 vs. 2
March 27, 2009 2000
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
3 vs. 4
March 28, 2009 1400
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 5 |
Semifinal
March 28, 2009 1900
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Denmark (Jensen) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Bronze medal game
March 29, 2009 1000
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
Canada (Jones) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Gold medal game
March 29, 2009 1500
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
China (Wang) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Sweden (Norberg) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
2009 Mount Titlis World Women's Curling Championship Winners |
China 1st title |
Player percentages
Top five percentages per position during the round robin.
External links