Tan Yee Khan
Tan Yee Khan 陈贻权 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Personal information | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Country | Malaysia | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Born | (1940-09-24) 24 September 1940 (age 83) Ipoh, Perak, British Malaya (now Malaysia) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Years active | 1961–1969 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Datuk Tan Yee Khan PJN DPMP AMN (simplified Chinese: 陈贻权; traditional Chinese: 陳貽權; pinyin: Chén Yíquán; born 24 September 1940) is a former Malaysian badminton player who represented his country in badminton events around the world during the 1960s.
Career
Though capable of high level singles (he won Japan's "World Invitational" tourney in 1964 and ousted Erland Kops in the first round of the 1966 All Englands),[1] Yee Khan was primarily a doubles player who won numerous major international titles in partnership with Ng Boon Bee. Powerfully built and substantially bigger than most Asian players of his day, he was reputed to be the hardest smasher in the game. He won the coveted All-England men's doubles title with Boon Bee consecutively in 1965 and 1966.[2] In 1967 he was a member of Malaysia's world champion Thomas Cup (men's international) team. Plagued by back problems he retired from badminton competition in 1969 but soon became one of Malaysia's leading golfers.[3] He was elected to the World Badminton Hall of Fame in 1998.[4]
He now runs an island resort on the west coast of Peninsular Malaysia, on the island of Pangkor called Sea View Hotel & Holiday Resort.[5]
Achievements
Asian Games
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1962 | Istora Senayan, Jakarta, Indonesia | Ng Boon Bee | Tan Joe Hock Liem Tjeng Kiang | 15–13, 18–17 | Gold |
1966 | Kittikachorn Stadium, Bangkok, Thailand | Ng Boon Bee | Ang Tjin Siang Tjoe Tjong Boon | 12–15, 15–8, 18–16 | Gold |
Asian Championships
Men's singles
Year | Venue | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|
1965 | Lucknow, India | Sangob Rattanusorn | 15–12, 13–15, 1–15 | Bronze |
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1962 | Stadium Negara, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Ng Boon Bee | Teh Kew San Lim Say Hup | 15–9, 15–10 | Gold |
1965 | Lucknow, India | Temshakdi Mahakonok | Narong Bhornchima Chavalert Chumkum | Silver |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1965 | Lucknow, India | Angela Bairstow | Ursula Smith Chavalert Chumkum | 6–15, 15–3, 15–2 | Gold |
Southeast Asian Peninsular Games
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1961 | Yangon, Myanmar | Ng Boon Bee | Narong Bhornchima Raphi Kanchanaraphi | 15–8, 6–15, 15–10 | Gold |
1965 | Selangor Badminton Hall, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Ng Boon Bee | Narong Bhornchima Raphi Kanchanaraphi | 15–8, 15–11 | Gold |
1967 | Bangkok, Thailand | Ng Boon Bee | Narong Bhornchima Raphi Kanchanaraphi | Gold |
Mixed doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1965 | Selangor Badminton Hall, Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia | Rosalind Singha Ang | Ng Boon Bee Teh Siew Yong | 11–15, 5–15 | Silver |
Commonwealth Games
Men's doubles
Year | Venue | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1966 | Kingston, Jamaica | Ng Boon Bee | Tan Aik Huang Yew Cheng Hoe | 14–15, 5–15 | Silver |
International tournaments
Men's doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1963 | Malaysia Open | Ng Boon Bee | Teh Kew San Lim Say Hup | 14–17, 15–9, 15–7 | Winner |
1965 | All England | Ng Boon Bee | Erland Kops Oon Chong Jin | 15–7, 15–5 | Winner |
1966 | Denmark Open | Ng Boon Bee | Tan Aik Huang Yew Cheng Hoe | 15–13, 15–10 | Winner |
1966 | All England | Ng Boon Bee | Finn Kobberø Jørgen Hammergaard Hansen | 9–15, 15–9, 17–15 | Winner |
1966 | Canadian Open | Ng Boon Bee | Svend Pri Yew Cheng Hoe | 12–15, 15–1, 17–14 | Winner |
1966 | U.S. Open | Ng Boon Bee | Don Paup Jim Poole | 15-6, 15-12 | Winner |
1966 | Singapore Open | Khor Cheng Chye | Eddy Choong Yew Cheng Hoe | 13–15, 15–8, 2–15 | Runner-up |
1967 | Singapore Open | Ng Boon Bee | Indratno Mintarja | 15–3, 15–8 | Winner |
1967 | Denmark Open | Ng Boon Bee | Svend Pri Per Walsøe | 8–15, 18–16, 17–15 | Winner |
1967 | Malaysia Open | Ng Boon Bee | Indratno Mintarja | 15–9, 15–10 | Winner |
1968 | All England | Ng Boon Bee | Henning Borch Erland Kops | 6–15, 4–15 | Runner-up |
1968 | Malaysia Open | Ng Boon Bee | Ippei Kojima Issei Nichino | 11–15, 15–9, 15–9 | Winner |
1968 | Singapore Open | Ng Boon Bee | Sangob Rattanusorn Chavalert Chumkum | 15–9, 15–1 | Winner |
1968 | German Open | Ng Boon Bee | Sangob Rattanusorn Chavalert Chumkum | 15–9, 15–2 | Winner |
1968 | Northern Indian | Punch Gunalan | Rudy Hartono Indratno | 15–3, 6–15, 7–15 | Runner-up |
Mixed doubles
Year | Tournament | Partner | Opponent | Score | Result |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1966 | Perak Open | Retno Koestijah | Eddy Choong Minarni | 15–9, 15–11 | Winner |
Honours
- Malaysia :
- Member of the Order of the Defender of the Realm (A.M.N.) (1972)[6]
- Commander of the Order of Meritorious Service (P.J.N.) – Datuk (2023)[7]
- Perak :
- Knight Commander of the Order of the Perak State Crown (D.P.M.P.) – Dato' (2007)[6][8]
References
- ^ Herbert Scheele, International Badminton Federation Handbook for 1969 (Canterbury, Kent, England: J. A. Jennings Ltd., 1969) 202.
- ^ Pat Davis, The Guinness Book of Badminton (Enfield, Middlesex, England: Guinness Superlatives Ltd., 1983) 107.
- ^ ms:Tan Yee Khan
- ^ ":::Internationalbadminton.org:::". www.worldbadminton.net. Archived from the original on 12 February 2006.
- ^ Sea View Hotel & Holiday Resort Pangkor Island
- ^ a b "Semakan Penerima Darjah Kebesaran, Bintang dan Pingat". Prime Minister's Department (Malaysia). Retrieved 8 July 2016.
- ^ "Thomas Cup 1967 winners honoured with 'Panglima Jasa Negara' award carrying 'Datuk' title". Malay Mail. 5 June 2023. Retrieved 5 June 2023 – via The Borneo Post.
- ^ "Former doubles ace Boon Bee receives Datukship - Other Sports | The Star Online". Retrieved 8 July 2016.
- v
- t
- e
- 1949: Chan Kon Leong, Law Teik Hock, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Teoh Seng Khoon, Wong Peng Soon, Yeoh Teck Chye (MAL)
- 1952: Chan Kon Leong, Ismail Marjan, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Abdullah Piruz, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1955: Eddy Choong, Lim Kee Fong, Ong Poh Lim, Ooi Teik Hock, Tan Jin Eong, Wong Peng Soon (MAL)
- 1958: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Olich Solichin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1961: Lie Po Djian, Njoo Kiem Bie, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Eddy Yusuf (INA)
- 1964: Ang Tjin Siang, Tutang Djamaludin, Ferry Sonneville, Tan Joe Hok, Tan King Gwan, Abdul Patah Unang (INA)
- 1967: Omar Manaf, Billy Ng, Ng Boon Bee, Tan Aik Huang, Tan Yee Khan, Teh Kew San, Yew Cheng Hoe (MAS)
- 1970: Darmadi, Indra Gunawan, Rudy Hartono, Indratno, Minjarti, Muljadi (INA)
- 1973: Ade Chandra, Indra Gunawan, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Muljadi, Amril Nurman, Tjun Tjun (INA)
- 1976: Ade Chandra, Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Amril Nurman, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1979: Christian Hadinata, Rudy Hartono, Liem Swie King, Lius Pongoh, Iie Sumirat, Tjun Tjun, Johan Wahjudi (INA)
- 1982: Chen Changjie, Chen Tianlong, Chen Yue, Han Jian, Lin Jiangli, Luan Jin, Sun Zhian, Yao Ximing (CHN)
- 1984: Hastomo Arbi, Christian Hadinata, Hadiyanto, Rudy Heryanto, Hariamanto Kartono, Eddy Kurniawan, Liem Swie King, Icuk Sugiarto, Hadibowo Susanto (INA)
- 1986: Ding Qiqing, Han Jian, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qiang, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1988: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhang Qingwu, Zhao Jianhua, Zhou Jincan (CHN)
- 1990: Chen Hongyong, Chen Kang, Li Yongbo, Tian Bingyi, Wu Wenkai, Xiong Guobao, Yang Yang, Zhao Jianhua, Zheng Yumin (CHN)
- 1992: Cheah Soon Kit, Foo Kok Keong, Kwan Yoke Meng, Jalani Sidek, Rahman Sidek, Rashid Sidek, Razif Sidek, Soo Beng Kiang, Wong Ewee Mun (MAS)
- 1994: Hariyanto Arbi, Rudy Gunawan, Eddy Hartono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Hermawan Susanto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1996: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Alan Budikusuma, Rudy Gunawan, Denny Kantono, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Bambang Suprianto, Joko Suprianto, Ardy Wiranata (INA)
- 1998: Hariyanto Arbi, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Joko Suprianto, Candra Wijaya, Indra Wijaya (INA)
- 2000: Hariyanto Arbi, Antonius Ariantho, Sigit Budiarto, Tony Gunawan, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Marleve Mainaky, Rexy Mainaky, Ricky Subagja, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2002: Rony Agustinus, Sigit Budiarto, Halim Haryanto, Hendrawan, Taufik Hidayat, Tri Kusharjanto, Marleve Mainaky, Budi Santoso, Bambang Suprianto, Candra Wijaya (INA)
- 2004: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Qiqiu, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Lin Dan, Sang Yang, Xia Xuanze, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2006: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Hong, Chen Jin, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xia Xuanze, Xie Zhongbo, Zheng Bo (CHN)
- 2008: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chen Jin, Chen Yu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, He Hanbin, Lin Dan, Shen Ye, Xie Zhongbo (CHN)
- 2010: Bao Chunlai, Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Lin Dan, Xu Chen, Zhang Nan (CHN)
- 2012: Cai Yun, Chai Biao, Chen Jin, Chen Long, Du Pengyu, Fu Haifeng, Guo Zhendong, Hong Wei, Lin Dan, Shen Ye (CHN)
- 2014: Hiroyuki Endo, Hirokatsu Hashimoto, Kenichi Hayakawa, Noriyasu Hirata, Takeshi Kamura, Kento Momota, Sho Sasaki, Keigo Sonoda, Kenichi Tago, Takuma Ueda (JPN)
- 2016: Kim Astrup, Viktor Axelsen, Mathias Boe, Mathias Christiansen, Mads Conrad-Petersen, Emil Holst, Jan Ø. Jørgensen, Mads Pieler Kolding, Anders Skaarup Rasmussen, Hans-Kristian Vittinghus (DEN)
- 2018: Chen Long, Li Junhui, Lin Dan, Liu Cheng, Liu Yuchen, Qiao Bin, Shi Yuqi, Wang Yilyu, Zhang Nan, Zheng Siwei (CHN)
- 2020: Mohammad Ahsan, Fajar Alfian, Muhammad Rian Ardianto, Leo Rolly Carnando, Jonatan Christie, Chico Aura Dwi Wardoyo, Marcus Fernaldi Gideon, Anthony Sinisuka Ginting, Daniel Marthin, Shesar Hiren Rhustavito, Hendra Setiawan, Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (INA)
- 2022: Arjun M. R., Krishna Prasad Garaga, Dhruv Kapila, Srikanth Kidambi, Vishnuvardhan Goud Panjala, Prannoy H. S., Priyanshu Rajawat, Satwiksairaj Rankireddy, Lakshya Sen, Chirag Shetty (IND)
- 2024: He Jiting, Li Shifeng, Liang Weikeng, Liu Yuchen, Lu Guangzu, Ou Xuanyi, Ren Xiangyu, Shi Yuqi, Wang Chang, Weng Hongyang (CHN)