Tamara Sosnova
Tamara Sosnova in 1966 | |||||||||||||||
Personal information | |||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Born | (1949-12-18)18 December 1949 Moscow, Soviet Union | ||||||||||||||
Died | 10 August 2011(2011-08-10) (aged 61) Moscow, Russia | ||||||||||||||
Height | 1.66 m (5 ft 5 in) | ||||||||||||||
Weight | 64 kg (141 lb) | ||||||||||||||
Sport | |||||||||||||||
Sport | Swimming | ||||||||||||||
Club | Spartak Moscow | ||||||||||||||
Medal record
|
Tamara Mikhaylovna Sosnova (Russian: Тамара Михайловна Соснова; 18 December 1949 – 10 August 2011) was a Soviet freestyle swimmer who won two medals at the 1966 European Aquatics Championships.[1] She also competed in the 1968 Summer Olympics but did not reach the finals.[2] Between 1964 and 1968 she won 10 national championships and set 21 national records in 100 m (1), 200 m (4), 400 m (8), 800 m (3), 1500 m (1) and freestyle relays (4).[3]
She was the younger sister of Galina Sosnova. After marriage, she changed her last name to Kravchenko (Russian: Кравченко). Her husband, Vladimir Kravchenko, also competed in swimming at the 1968 Summer Olympics.[2] After retiring from swimming she taught at the Russian State Agricultural University.[4]
References
External links
- Profile at Infosport.ru (in Russian)
- v
- t
- e
- 1927: Great Britain (Laverty, Davies, King, Cooper)
- 1931: Netherlands (Baumeister, Vierdag, den Ouden, Braun)
- 1934: Netherlands (Selbach, Timmermans, Mastenbroek, den Ouden)
- 1938: Denmark (Riise, Kraft, Ove-Petersen, Hveger)
- 1947: Denmark (Svendsen, Harup, Andersen, Nathansen)
- 1950: Netherlands (Massaar, Termeulen, Linssen-Vaessen, Heijting-Schuhmacher)
- 1954: Hungary (Gyenge, Sebő, Temes, Szőke)
- 1958: Netherlands (Schimmel, Lagerberg, Kraan, Gastelaars)
- 1962: Netherlands (Gastelaars, Lasterie, Terpstra, Tigelaar)
- 1966: Soviet Union (Sipchenko, Rudenko, Ustinova, Sosnova)
- 1970: East Germany (Wetzko, Komar, Sehmisch, Schulze)
- 1974: East Germany (Ender, Franke, Eife, Hübner)
- 1977: East Germany (Treiber, Wächtler, Priemer, Krause)
- 1981: East Germany (Meineke, Metschuck, Diers, Link)
- 1983: East Germany (Otto, Link, Sirch, Meineke)
- 1985: East Germany (Strauss, König, Stellmach, Friedrich)
- 1987: East Germany (Stellmach, Friedrich, Otto, Meissner)
- 1989: East Germany (Meissner, Stellmach, Hunger, Friedrich)
- 1991: Netherlands (van der Plaats, de Bruijn, Mastenbroek, Brienesse)
- 1993: Germany (van Almsick, Kielgass, Stellmach, Hunger)
- 1995: Germany (van Almsick, Osygus, Kielgass, Hunger)
- 1997: Germany (Meissner, Osygus, Buschschulte, Völker)
- 1999: Germany (Meissner, Buschschulte, van Almsick, Völker)
- 2000: Sweden (Jöhncke, Sjöberg, Kammerling, Alshammar)
- 2002: Germany (Meissner, Dallmann, Völker, van Almsick)
- 2004: France (Figuès, Couderc, Mongel, Metella)
- 2006: Germany (Dallmann, Götz, Steffen, Liebs)
- 2008: Netherlands (Dekker, Kromowidjojo, Heemskerk, Veldhuis)
- 2010: Germany (Samulski, Lippok, Vitting, Schreiber)
- 2012: Germany (Steffen, Lippok, Vitting, Schreiber)
- 2014: Sweden (Coleman, Kuras, Hansson, Sjöström)
- 2016: Netherlands (van der Meer, Heemskerk, Steenbergen, Kromowidjojo)
- 2018: France (Wattel, Bonnet, Fabre, Gastaldello)
- 2020: Great Britain (Hope, Hopkin, Wood, Anderson)
- 2022: Great Britain (Hope, Hopkin, Harris, Anderson)
This biographical article related to a Russian swimmer is a stub. You can help Wikipedia by expanding it. |
- v
- t
- e