Eastern Outer Islands constituency
Former constituency in the Solomon Islands
Eastern Outer Islands | |
---|---|
Former Single-member constituency for the Legislative Assembly of the Solomon Islands | |
Former constituency | |
Created | 1967 |
Abolished | 1976 |
Replaced by | First Eastern Outer Islands Second Eastern Outer Islands |
Eastern Outer Islands was a single-member constituency of the Legislative Council, Governing Council and Legislative Assembly of the Solomon Islands between 1967 and 1976. It was succeeded by the First and Second Eastern Outer Islands constituencies, with the constituency's final MP, Moffat Bonunga, re-elected in the First constituency.[1]
List of MPs
Term | MP | Party |
---|---|---|
1967–1970 | Edmond Kiva | |
1970–1973 | TAC Hepwerth | |
1973–1976 | Moffat Bonunga |
Election results
1973
1973 general election | ||
---|---|---|
Candidate | Party | Votes |
Moffat Bonunga | 1,001 | |
John Melanoli | 503 | |
Shadrach Sade | 199 | |
John Palusi | 176 | |
David Dawea Taukalo | 101 | |
Invalid/blank votes | ||
Total | 1,980 | |
Registered voters | ||
Source: Election Passport |
1970
1970 general election | ||
---|---|---|
Candidate | Party | Votes |
TAC Hepwerth | ||
P Bagira | ||
David Dawea Taukalo | ||
Jason Melake | ||
Invalid/blank votes | ||
Total | ||
Registered voters | 2,851 | |
Source: Election Passport |
1967
The 1967 elections were carried out using an electoral college.[2]
1967 general election | ||
---|---|---|
Candidate | Party | Votes |
Edmond Kiva | ||
Jason Melake | ||
Ishmael Mark Tuki | ||
Invalid/blank votes | ||
Total | ||
Registered voters | ||
Source: Election Passport |
References
- v
- t
- e
- Aoke/Langalanga
- Baegu/Asifola
- Central Guadalcanal
- Central Honiara
- Central Kwara'ae
- Central Makira
- East ꞌAreꞌare
- East Central Guadalcanal
- East Choiseul
- East Guadalcanal
- East Honiara
- East Kwaio
- East Makira
- East Malaita
- Fataleka
- Gao/Bugotu
- Gizo/Kolombangara
- Hograno/Kia/Havulei
- Lau/Mbaelelea
- Malaita Outer Islands
- Maringe/Kokota
- Marovo
- Nggela
- North East Guadalcanal
- North Guadalcanal
- North Malaita
- North New Georgia
- North Vella Lavella
- North West Choiseul
- North West Guadalcanal
- Ranongga/Simbo
- Rennell/Bellona
- Russells/Savo
- Shortlands
- Small Malaita
- South Choiseul
- South Guadalcanal
- South New Georgia/Rendova/Tetepari
- South Vella Lavella
- Temotu Nende
- Temotu Pele
- Temotu Vatud
- Ulawa/Ugi
- West ꞌAreꞌare
- West Guadalcanal
- West Honiara
- West Kwaio
- West Kwara'ae
- West Makira
- West New Georgia/Vona Vona
- ꞌAreꞌare
- Central Malaita
- Central Solomons
- Choiseul
- Choiseul/Shortlands
- East Isabel
- East Isabel/Savo
- Eastern Outer Islands
- Gizo/Ranongga/Simbo/Kolombangara
- Honiara
- Kwaio
- Makira
- Marovo/Kusaghe
- New Georgia
- Ngella/Savo/Russells
- North Central Malaita
- North Choiseul
- North East Malaita
- North West Malaita
- North Western Solomons
- Roviana/Rendova
- Roviana and North New Georgia
- Santa Isabel
- Shortlands/Vella Lavella
- South Central Malaita
- South Guadalcanal/Rennell and Bellona
- South Malaita
- Vella Lavella
- Vella Lavella/Kolombangara
- Vona Vona/Rendova/Tetepari
- West Guadalcanal and Russells
- West Isabel
- Ysabel/Russells