Cycling at the 2002 Asian Games
Cycling at the 2002 Asian Games | |
---|---|
Venue | Busan Road Cycle Race Stadium Geumjeong Velodrome Gijang Mountain Bike Race Stadium |
Dates | 30 September – 13 October 2002 |
Competitors | 181 from 20 nations |
← 1998 2006 → |
Cycling was contested at the 2002 Asian Games in Busan, South Korea. Road bicycle racing was held at the Road Cycle Race Stadium from September 30 to October 2, while track cycling was contested at Geumjeong Velodrome from October 4 to October 8 and mountain biking was contested at Gijang Mountain Bike Race Stadium from October 10 to October 13.[1]
Schedule
Q | Qualification | E | Elimination rounds | F | Finals |
Event↓/Date → | 30th Mon | 1st Tue | 2nd Wed | 3rd Thu | 4th Fri | 5th Sat | 6th Sun | 7th Mon | 8th Tue | 9th Wed | 10th Thu | 11th Fri | 12th Sat | 13th Sun | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mountain bike | |||||||||||||||||
Men's cross-country | F | ||||||||||||||||
Men's downhill | Q | F | |||||||||||||||
Women's cross-country | F | ||||||||||||||||
Women's downhill | Q | F | |||||||||||||||
Road | |||||||||||||||||
Men's road race | F | ||||||||||||||||
Men's individual time trial | F | ||||||||||||||||
Women's road race | F | ||||||||||||||||
Women's individual time trial | F | ||||||||||||||||
Track | |||||||||||||||||
Men's sprint | Q | E | E | F | |||||||||||||
Men's 1 km time trial | F | ||||||||||||||||
Men's keirin | E | F | |||||||||||||||
Men's individual pursuit | Q | E | F | ||||||||||||||
Men's points race | F | ||||||||||||||||
Men's madison | F | ||||||||||||||||
Men's team sprint | Q | F | |||||||||||||||
Men's team pursuit | Q | E | F | ||||||||||||||
Women's sprint | Q | E | E | F | |||||||||||||
Women's 500 m time trial | F | ||||||||||||||||
Women's individual pursuit | Q | E | F | ||||||||||||||
Women's points race | F |
Medalists
Mountain bike
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Cross-country details | Kenji Takeya Japan | Zhu Yongbiao China | Li Fuyu China |
Downhill details | Jung Hyung-rae South Korea | Takashi Tsukamoto Japan | Ryo Uchijima Japan |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Cross-country details | Ma Yanping China | Yukari Nakagome Japan | Zhang Na China |
Downhill details | Mio Suemasa Japan | Mami Masuda Japan | Risa Suseanty Indonesia |
Road
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Road race details | Sergey Krushevskiy Uzbekistan | Alexander Vinokourov Kazakhstan | Wong Kam Po Hong Kong |
Individual time trial details | Andrey Teteryuk Kazakhstan | Eugen Wacker Kyrgyzstan | Sergey Krushevskiy Uzbekistan |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Road race details | Kim Yong-mi South Korea | Uyun Muzizah Indonesia | Jiang Yanxia China |
Individual time trial details | Li Meifang China | Ayumu Otsuka Japan | Lee Eun-joo South Korea |
Track
Men
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sprint details | Takashi Kaneko Japan | Josiah Ng Malaysia | Akihiro Isezaki Japan |
1 km time trial details | Lin Chih-hsan Chinese Taipei | Keiichi Omori Japan | Kim Chi-bum South Korea |
Keirin details | Shinichi Ota Japan | Yuji Yamada Japan | Hyun Byung-chul South Korea |
Individual pursuit details | Vadim Kravchenko Kazakhstan | Suh Seok-kyu South Korea | Noriyuki Iijima Japan |
Points race details | Cho Ho-sung South Korea | Ma Yajun China | Noriyuki Iijima Japan |
Madison details | South Korea Suh Seok-kyu Cho Ho-sung | Japan Makoto Iijima Shinichi Fukushima | Hong Kong Wong Kam Po Ho Siu Lun |
Team sprint details | Japan Yuichiro Kamiyama Harutomo Watanabe Takashi Kaneko | South Korea Yang Hee-jin Cho Hyun-ok Kim Chi-bum | Chinese Taipei Lin Kun-hung Chen Keng-hsien Lin Chih-hsan |
Team pursuit details | China Guo Jianbin Ma Yajun Shi Guijun Wang Fei | Iran Hossein Askari Alireza Haghi Abbas Saeidi Tanha Amir Zargari Mehdi Sohrabi | Kazakhstan Vladimir Bushanskiy Andrey Kashechkin Vadim Kravchenko Dmitriy Muravyev |
Women
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Sprint details | Li Na China | Maya Tachikawa Japan | Ku Hyun-jin South Korea |
500 m time trial details | Jiang Yonghua China | Sayuri Osuga Japan | Lee Jong-ae South Korea |
Individual pursuit details | Zhao Haijuan China | Uyun Muzizah Indonesia | Lim Hyung-joon South Korea |
Points race details | Kim Yong-mi South Korea | Ayumu Otsuka Japan | Santia Tri Kusuma Indonesia |
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | China (CHN) | 6 | 2 | 3 | 11 |
2 | Japan (JPN) | 5 | 10 | 4 | 19 |
3 | South Korea (KOR) | 5 | 2 | 6 | 13 |
4 | Kazakhstan (KAZ) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
5 | Chinese Taipei (TPE) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 |
Uzbekistan (UZB) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | |
7 | Indonesia (INA) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 4 |
8 | Iran (IRI) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
Kyrgyzstan (KGZ) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
Malaysia (MAS) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | |
11 | Hong Kong (HKG) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
Totals (11 entries) | 20 | 20 | 20 | 60 |
Participating nations
A total of 181 athletes from 20 nations competed in cycling at the 2002 Asian Games:
- Afghanistan (1)
- China (22)
- Chinese Taipei (17)
- East Timor (1)
- Hong Kong (13)
- India (5)
- Indonesia (13)
- Iran (9)
- Japan (27)
- Kazakhstan (11)
- Kyrgyzstan (1)
- Malaysia (3)
- Mongolia (4)
- Pakistan (1)
- Philippines (7)
- Saudi Arabia (3)
- South Korea (26)
- Thailand (6)
- Uzbekistan (5)
- Vietnam (6)
References
- ^ "14th Asian Games". Cyclingnews.com. Retrieved 18 January 2014.
- 2002 Asian Games Report, Pages 358–392
External links
- 2002 Asian Games website
- v
- t
- e
Events at the 2002 Asian Games (Busan)
- Archery
- Artistic swimming
- Athletics
- Badminton
- Baseball
- Basketball
- Beach volleyball
- Bodybuilding
- Bowling
- Boxing
- Canoeing
- Cue sports
- Cycling
- Diving
- Equestrian
- Fencing
- Field hockey
- Football
- Golf
- Gymnastics
- Handball
- Judo
- Kabaddi
- Karate
- Modern pentathlon
- Rowing
- Rugby union
- Sailing
- Sepak takraw
- Shooting
- Soft tennis
- Softball
- Squash
- Swimming
- Table tennis
- Taekwondo
- Tennis
- Volleyball
- Water polo
- Weightlifting
- Wrestling
- Wushu