Chigorin Memorial
The Chigorin Memorial is a chess tournament played in honour of Mikhail Chigorin (1850–1908), founder of the Soviet Chess School and one of the leading players of his day. The first and most important edition was the one played in 1909 in St. Petersburg. Later on, an international invitation Memorial tournament series was established, and mainly played in the Black Sea resort Sochi (from 1963 to 1990). Further irregular tournaments had been held in 1947, 1951, 1961, and 1972, played in diverse venues. From 1993 the venue returned to his hometown. The Memorial is now played as an Open event.
St. Petersburg 1909
President of the organising committee was Peter Petrovich Saburov, President of the St. Petersburg Chess Club. Members of the committee were Boris Maliutin, O. Sossnitzky, V. Tschudowski, Sergius A. Znosko-Borovsky and Eugene A. Znosko-Borovsky.[1] The main event lasted from 14 February to 12 March 1909.
N° | Name | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | Total |
1 | Akiba Rubinstein (Poland) | * | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14½ |
2 | Emanuel Lasker (German Empire) | 0 | * | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 14½ |
3 | Rudolf Spielmann (Austrian Empire) | 0 | ½ | * | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 11 |
4 | Oldřich Duras (Bohemia) | 0 | 0 | 0 | * | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
5 | Ossip Bernstein (Russian Empire) | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | * | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 10½ |
6 | Richard Teichmann (German Empire) | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | * | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 10 |
7 | Julius Perlis (Austrian Empire) | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | * | ½ | ½ | 1 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9½ |
8 | Erich Cohn (German Empire) | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | ½ | * | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 9 |
9 | Carl Schlechter (Austrian Empire) | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | 1 | * | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 1 | 9 |
10 | Gersz Salwe (Poland) | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | * | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9 |
11 | Savielly Tartakower (Austrian Empire) | ½ | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | * | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 8½ |
12 | Jacques Mieses (German Empire) | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | * | ½ | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8½ |
13 | Fyodor Duz-Khotimirsky (Russian Empire) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
14 | Leo Forgács (Hungary) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | 7½ |
15 | Amos Burn (British Empire) | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | ½ | 0 | ½ | ½ | * | 1 | ½ | ½ | 0 | 7 |
16 | Milan Vidmar (Austrian Empire) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | ½ | ½ | ½ | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | ½ | ½ | 0 | * | ½ | 1 | 0 | 7 |
17 | Abraham Speijer (Netherlands) | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | ½ | ½ | * | ½ | ½ | 6 |
18 | Sergey von Freymann (Russian Empire) | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | ½ | 0 | 1 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | ½ | 0 | ½ | * | 0 | 5½ |
19 | Eugene Znosko-Borovsky (Russian Empire) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | ½ | 0 | 0 | ½ | 1 | 1 | ½ | 1 | * | 5 |
Rubinstein and Lasker won 875 rubles (each), Spielmann and Duras 475 rubles (each), Bernstein 190 rubles, Teichmann 120 rubles, Perlis 80 rubles, Cohn, Schlechter, and Salwe 40 rubles (each).[2]
1947–1972
From 1947, there were several Chigorin memorial tournaments, but it was not until 1963 that it was established as an annual event in Sochi. These tournaments were all played on the round robin format.
Year | Winner | City |
---|---|---|
1947 | Mikhail Botvinnik | Moscow |
1951 | Vasily Smyslov | Leningrad |
1961 | Mark Taimanov | Rostov-on-Don |
1972 | Lev Polugaevsky | Kislovodsk |
Sochi period (1963–1990)
# | Year | Winner | City |
---|---|---|---|
1 | 1963 | Lev Polugaevsky | Sochi |
2 | 1964 | Nikolai Krogius | Sochi |
3 | 1965 | Wolfgang Unzicker Boris Spassky | Sochi |
4 | 1966 | Viktor Korchnoi | Sochi |
5 | 1967 | Alexander Zaitsev Vladimir Simagin Nikolai Krogius Leonid Shamkovich Boris Spassky | Sochi |
6 | 1973 | Mikhail Tal | Sochi |
7 | 1974 | Lev Polugaevsky | Sochi |
8 | 1976 | Lev Polugaevsky Evgeny Sveshnikov | Sochi |
9 | 1977 | Mikhail Tal | Sochi |
10 | 1979 | Nukhim Rashkovsky | Sochi |
11 | 1980 | Alexander Panchenko | Sochi |
12 | 1981 | Vitaly Tseshkovsky | Sochi |
13 | 1982 | Mikhail Tal | Sochi |
14 | 1983 | Anatoly Vaisser Evgeny Sveshnikov | Sochi |
15 | 1984 | Georgy Agzamov | Sochi |
16 | 1985 | Evgeny Sveshnikov | Sochi |
17 | 1986 | Svetozar Gligorić Alexander Beliavsky Rafael Vaganian | Sochi |
18 | 1987 | Sergey Smagin Evgeny Pigusov Andrei Kharitonov | Sochi |
19 | 1988 | Sergey Dolmatov | Sochi |
20 | 1989 | Alexey Vyzmanavin | Sochi |
21 | 1990 | Vadim Ruban | Sochi |
Back to St. Petersburg (1993–present)
Since 1993, the Chigorin Memorial has been played as an open Swiss system tournament. The 13th edition was not played for superstitious reasons. The winners are listed below.[citation needed][needs update]
# | Year | Winner |
---|---|---|
1 | 1993 | Alexey Dreev |
2 | 1994 | Ildar Ibragimov |
3 | 1995 | Vladimir Burmakin |
4 | 1996 | Alexei Fedorov Lembit Oll |
5 | 1997 | Konstantin Sakaev |
6 | 1998 | Sergey Volkov |
7 | 1999 | Alexander Grischuk Sergey Volkov |
8 | 2000 | Valerij Filippov |
9 | 2001 | Mikhail Kobalia |
10 | 2002 | Alexander Fominyh |
11 | 2004 | Sergey Ivanov |
12 | 2005 | Igor Zakharevich Roman Ovetchkin |
14 | 2006 | Dmitry Bocharov |
15 | 2007 | Sergei Movsesian |
16 | 2008 | Vladimir Belov |
17 | 2009 | Sergey Volkov |
18 | 2010 | Eltaj Safarli |
19 | 2011 | Dmitry Bocharov |
20 | 2012 | Alexander Areshchenko |
21 | 2013 | Pavel Eljanov |
22 | 2014 | Ivan Ivanisevic |
23 | 2015 | Kirill Alekseenko |
24 | 2016 | Kirill Alekseenko |
25 | 2017 | Kirill Alekseenko |
26 | 2018 | Pouya Idani |
27 | 2019 | Vitaly Sivuk |
References
- ^ The Saburovs by Edward Winter
- ^ St. Petersburg 1909 and 1914 Archived 2008-06-18 at the Wayback Machine
- The International Chess Congress: St. Petersburg 1909, New York, edition Lasker Press, 1910 (reprinted by Dover books 1971)
External links
- St. Petersburg 1909 and 1914
- The Independent, 1999, Jon Speelman: Results 1993-1999
- Results from The Week in Chess: TWIC 157 (1997), TWIC 212 (1998), TWIC 262 (1999), TWIC 314 (2000), TWIC 365 (2001), TWIC 418 (2002), TWIC 572 (2005), TWIC 625 (2006), TWIC 683 (2007), TWIC 730 (2008), 2009, 2011
- Results from ChessBase: 2006 edition, 2010 edition
- Results from Ruschess: 2004 edition
- Results from Rusbase: Editions 1961-1990
- Results from Chess-Results: 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015
- v
- t
- e
(average rating > 2700;
round-robin system generally)
- Dortmund Sparkassen Chess Meeting (since 1973)
- Grand Chess Tour (since 2015)
- Grenke Chess Classic (since 2013)
- London Chess Classic (since 2009)
- Norway Chess (since 2013)
- Shamkir Chess (since 2014)
- Shenzhen Masters (since 2017)
- Sinquefield Cup (since 2013)
- Tata Steel Chess Tournament (since 1938)
(Swiss system generally)
- Aeroflot Open (since 2002)
- Australasian Masters (since 1987)
- Biel Chess Festival (since 1968)
- Canadian Open (since 1956)
- Capablanca Memorial (since 1962)
- Cappelle-la-Grande Open (since 1985)
- Carlos Torre Repetto Memorial (since 1987)
- Chigorin Memorial (since 1909)
- Doeberl Cup (since 1963)
- Dubai Open (since 1999)
- Gibraltar Chess Festival (since 2003)
- Hastings International Chess Congress (since 1920)
- Hogeschool Zeeland Tournament (since 1995)
- Lublin Grandmaster Tournament (since 2009)
- Paul Keres Memorials (Tallinn, since 1969) (Vancouver, since 1975)
- Prague Chess Festival (since 2019)
- Qatar Masters Open (2014–2015, since 2023)
- Reykjavik Open (since 1964)
- Riga Technical University Open (since 2011)
- Rilton Cup (since 1971)
- Rubinstein Memorial (since 1963)
- South African Open (since 1962)
- U.S. Open (since 1900)
- TePe Sigeman & Co chess tournament (since 1993)
- Vidmar Memorial (since 1969)
- World Open (since 1973)
- Xtracon Chess Open (since 1979)
- Zurich Christmas Open (since 1977)
(after 2000)
- Alekhine Memorial (1956–2013, irregular)
- Acropolis (1968–2009)
- Aerosvit (2006–2008)
- Amber (1992–2011)
- Bilbao Chess Masters Final (2008–2016)
- Howard Staunton Memorial (2003–2009)
- Linares (1978–2010)
- Mar del Plata (1928–2001)
- Millionaire Chess (2014–2016)
- M-Tel Masters (2005–2009)
- North Sea Cup (1976–2008)
- Pearl Spring (2008–2010)
- Reggio Emilia (1947–2012)
- Tal Memorial (2006–2018)
- Zurich Chess Challenge (2012–2017)
(19th–20th century)
- American Chess Congress (1857–1923)
- Carl Schlechter Memorial (1923–1996)
- DSB Congress (1879–1932)
- General Government (1940–1944)
- IBM international (1961–1981)
- Konex (1977–1994)
- Leopold Trebitsch Memorial (1907–1938)
- Lone Pine International (1971–1981)
- Max Euwe Memorial (1987–1996)
- Monte Carlo (1901–1904; 1967–1969)
- Netanya (1961–1983)
- Palma de Mallorca (1965–1972)
- Phillips & Drew Kings (1980–1986)
- Piatigorsky Cup (1963–1966)
- San Sebastián (1911–1912)
- Silesian Chess Congress (1922–1939)
- Tilburg (1977–1998)
- Triberg (1914–1917)
- Chess competitions
- National championships
- Supranational championships