BAFTA Award for Best Production Design
BAFTA Award for Best Production Design | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Best Production Design |
Location | United Kingdom |
Presented by | British Academy of Film and Television Arts |
Currently held by | Shona Heath, James Price and Zsuzsa Mihalek for Poor Things (2023) |
Website | https://www.bafta.org/ |
Best Production Design is a British Academy Film Award presented annually by the British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA) to recognize a designer who has delivered outstanding production design in a film.
The British Academy of Film and Television Arts (BAFTA), is a British organisation that hosts annual awards shows for film, television, children's film and television, and interactive media. Since 1964, selected production designers (or art directors or set decorators) have been awarded with the BAFTA award for Best Production Design at an annual ceremony. The award was formerly known as Best Art Direction (1964–1975).
In the following lists, the titles and names in bold with a gold background are the winners and recipients respectively; those not in bold are the nominees. The years given are those in which the films under consideration were released, not the year of the ceremony, which always takes place the following year.
Winners and nominees
1960s
Year | Film | Designer |
---|---|---|
1964 (18th) | Best British Art Direction – Black and White | |
Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb | Ken Adam | |
Guns at Batasi | Maurice Carter | |
King and Country | Richard Macdonald | |
The Pumpkin Eater | Edward Marshall | |
Best British Art Direction – Colour | ||
Becket | John Bryan | |
The Chalk Garden | Carmen Dillon | |
Goldfinger | Ken Adam | |
Zulu | Ernest Archer | |
1965 (19th) | Best British Art Direction – Black and White | |
Darling | Ray Simm | |
The Bedford Incident | Arthur Lawson | |
The Hill | Herbert Smith | |
Rotten to the Core | Alex Vetchinsky | |
Best British Art Direction – Colour | ||
The Ipcress File | Ken Adam | |
Lord Jim | Geoffrey Drake | |
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines | Thomas N. Morahan | |
Thunderball | Ken Adam | |
1966 (20th) | Best British Art Direction – Black and White | |
The Spy Who Came In from the Cold | Tambi Larsen | |
Bunny Lake Is Missing | Donald M. Ashton | |
Georgy Girl | Tony Woollard | |
Life at the Top | Edward Marshall | |
Best British Art Direction – Colour | ||
The Blue Max | Wilfred Shingleton | |
Khartoum | John Howell | |
The Quiller Memorandum | Maurice Carter | |
The Wrong Box | Ray Simm | |
1967 (21st) | Best British Art Direction – Black and White | |
Not awarded | ||
Best British Art Direction – Colour | ||
A Man for All Seasons | John Box | |
Accident | Carmen Dillon | |
Blow-up | Assheton Gorton | |
You Only Live Twice | Ken Adam | |
Best Art Direction | ||
2001: A Space Odyssey | Ernest Archer, Harry Lange and Anthony Masters | |
The Charge of the Light Brigade | Edward Marshall | |
Oliver! | John Box | |
Romeo and Juliet | Renzo Mongiardino | |
Oh! What a Lovely War | Donald M. Ashton | |
Hello, Dolly! | John DeCuir | |
War and Peace | Mikhail Bogdanov and Gennady Myasnikov | |
Women in Love | Luciana Arrighi |
1970s
1980s
1990s
Year | Film | Designer |
---|---|---|
1990 (44th) | Dick Tracy | Richard Sylbert |
Cinema Paradiso | Andrea Crisanti | |
The Hunt for Red October | Terence Marsh | |
The Sheltering Sky | Gianni Silvestri | |
1991 (45th) | Edward Scissorhands | Bo Welch |
The Addams Family | Richard Macdonald | |
Cyrano de Bergerac | Ezio Frigerio | |
Terminator 2: Judgment Day | Joseph C. Nemec III | |
1992 (46th) | Strictly Ballroom | Catherine Martin |
Chaplin | Stuart Craig | |
Howards End | Luciana Arrighi | |
The Last of the Mohicans | Wolf Kroeger | |
1993 (47th) | The Piano | Andrew McAlpine |
The Age of Innocence | Dante Ferretti | |
Bram Stoker's Dracula | Thomas E. Sanders | |
Schindler's List | Allan Starski | |
1994 (48th) | Interview with the Vampire | Dante Ferretti |
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert | Colin Gibson and Owen Paterson | |
Mary Shelley's Frankenstein | Tim Harvey | |
The Mask | Craig Stearns | |
1995 (49th) | Apollo 13 | Michael Corenblith |
Braveheart | Thomas E. Sanders | |
The Madness of King George | Ken Adam | |
Sense and Sensibility | Luciana Arrighi | |
1996 (50th) | Richard III | Tony Burrough |
The English Patient | Stuart Craig | |
Evita | Brian Morris | |
Hamlet | Tim Harvey | |
1997 (51st) | Romeo + Juliet | Catherine Martin |
L.A. Confidential | Jeannine Oppewall | |
Mrs Brown | Martin Childs | |
Titanic | Peter Lamont | |
1998 (52nd) | The Truman Show | Dennis Gassner |
Elizabeth | John Myhre | |
Saving Private Ryan | Thomas E. Sanders | |
Shakespeare in Love | Martin Childs | |
Sleepy Hollow | Rick Heinrichs | |
American Beauty | Naomi Shohan | |
Angela's Ashes | Geoffrey Kirkland | |
The End of the Affair | Anthony Pratt | |
The Matrix | Owen Paterson |
2000s
Year | Film | Designer |
---|---|---|
Gladiator | Arthur Max | |
Chocolat | David Gropman | |
Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon | Timmy Yip | |
O Brother, Where Art Thou? | Dennis Gassner | |
Quills | Martin Childs | |
Amélie | Aline Bonetto | |
Gosford Park | Stephen Altman | |
Harry Potter and the Philosopher's Stone | Stuart Craig | |
The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring | Grant Major | |
Moulin Rouge! | Catherine Martin | |
Road to Perdition | Dennis Gassner | |
Chicago | John Myhre | |
Gangs of New York | Dante Ferretti | |
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets | Stuart Craig | |
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers | Grant Major | |
Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World | William Sandell | |
Big Fish | Dennis Gassner | |
Cold Mountain | Dante Ferretti | |
Girl with a Pearl Earring | Ben Van Os | |
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King | Grant Major | |
The Aviator | Dante Ferretti | |
Finding Neverland | Gemma Jackson | |
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban | Stuart Craig | |
House of Flying Daggers | Huo Tingxiao | |
Vera Drake | Eve Stewart | |
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire | Stuart Craig | |
Batman Begins | Nathan Crowley | |
Charlie and the Chocolate Factory | Alex McDowell | |
King Kong | Grant Major | |
Memoirs of a Geisha | John Myhre | |
Children of Men | Jim Clay, Geoffrey Kirkland and Jennifer Williams | |
Casino Royale | Peter Lamont, Lee Sandales and Simon Wakefield | |
Marie Antoinette | K. K. Barrett and Véronique Melery | |
Pan's Labyrinth | Eugenio Caballero and Pilar Revuelta | |
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest | Cheryl Carasik and Rick Heinrichs | |
Atonement | Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer | |
Elizabeth: The Golden Age | Guy Hendrix Dyas and Richard Roberts | |
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix | Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan | |
La Vie en Rose | Olivier Raoux | |
There Will Be Blood | Jim Erickson and Jack Fisk | |
The Curious Case of Benjamin Button | Donald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo | |
Changeling | Gary Fettis and James J. Murakami | |
The Dark Knight | Nathan Crowley and Peter Lando | |
Revolutionary Road | Debra Schutt and Kristi Zea | |
Slumdog Millionaire | Michelle Day and Mark Digby | |
Avatar | Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg and Kim Sinclair | |
District 9 | Philip Ivey and Guy Potgieter | |
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince | Stuart Craig and Stephenie McMillan | |
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus | Dave Warren, Anastasia Masaro and Caroline Smith | |
Inglourious Basterds | David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds Wasco |
2010s
2020s
Year | Film | Designer |
---|---|---|
Mank | Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale | |
The Dig | Maria Djurkovic and Tatiana Macdonald | |
The Father | Peter Francis and Cathy Featherstone | |
News of the World | David Crank and Elizabeth Keenan | |
Rebecca | Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer | |
Dune | Patrice Vermette and Zsuzsanna Sipos | |
Cyrano | Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer | |
The French Dispatch | Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo | |
Nightmare Alley | Tamara Deverell and Shane Vieau | |
West Side Story | Adam Stockhausen and Rena DeAngelo | |
Babylon | Florencia Martin and Anthony Carlino | |
All Quiet on the Western Front | Christian M. Goldbeck and Ernestine Hipper | |
The Batman | James Chinlund and Lee Sandales | |
Elvis | Catherine Martin, Karen Murphy and Bev Dunn | |
Guillermo del Toro's Pinocchio | Curt Enderle and Guy Davis | |
Poor Things | Shona Heath, James Price and Zsuzsa Mihalek | |
Barbie | Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer | |
Killers of the Flower Moon | Jack Fisk and Adam Willis | |
Oppenheimer | Ruth De Jong and Claire Kaufman | |
The Zone of Interest | Chris Oddy, Joanna Maria Kuś and Katarzyna Sikora |
Multiple wins and nominations
Multiple nominations
|
|
|
Multiple wins
|
|
See also
- Academy Award for Best Production Design
- Art Directors Guild Award for Excellence in Production Design for a Contemporary Film
- Art Directors Guild Award for Excellence in Production Design for a Fantasy Film
- Art Directors Guild Award for Excellence in Production Design for a Period Film
- Critics' Choice Movie Award for Best Production Design
- Satellite Award for Best Art Direction and Production Design
- Saturn Award for Best Production Design
References
- ^ "Film | Art Direction in 1969". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Art Direction in 1970". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2000". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2001". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2002". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2003". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2004". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2005". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2006". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2007". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2008". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2009". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2010". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2011". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2012". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2013". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2014". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2015". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2016". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2017". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2018". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2019". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2020". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2021". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2022". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 25 February 2022.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2022". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 23 January 2023.
- ^ "Film | Production Design in 2023". British Academy of Film and Television Arts. Retrieved 19 January 2024.
- v
- t
- e
Black and White |
|
---|---|
Colour |
|
- Ernest Archer, Harry Lange and Anthony Masters (1968)
- Donald M. Ashton (1969)
- Mario Garbuglia (1970)
- Ferdinando Scarfiotti (1971)
- Rolf Zehetbauer (1972)
- Natasha Kroll (1973)
- John Box (1974)
- John Box (1975)
- Geoffrey Kirkland (1976)
- Danilo Donati and Federico Fellini (1977)
- Joe Alves (1978)
- Michael Seymour (1979)
- Stuart Craig (1980)
- Norman Reynolds (1981)
- Lawrence G. Paull (1982)
- Gianni Quaranta and Franco Zeffirelli (1983)
- Roy Walker (1984)
- Norman Garwood (1985)
- Brian Ackland-Snow and Gianni Quaranta (1986)
- Santo Loquasto (1987)
- Dean Tavoularis (1988)
- Dante Ferretti (1989)
- Richard Sylbert (1990)
- Bo Welch (1991)
- Catherine Martin (1992)
- Andrew McAlpine (1993)
- Dante Ferretti (1994)
- Michael Corenblith (1995)
- Tony Burrough (1996)
- Catherine Martin (1997)
- Dennis Gassner (1998)
- Rick Heinrichs (1999)
- Arthur Max (2000)
- Aline Bonetto (2001)
- Dennis Gassner (2002)
- William Sandell (2003)
- Dante Ferretti (2004)
- Stuart Craig (2005)
- Jim Clay, Geoffrey Kirkland and Jennifer Williams (2006)
- Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer (2007)
- Donald Graham Burt and Victor J. Zolfo (2008)
- Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg and Kim Sinclair (2009)
- Guy Hendrix Dyas, Larry Dias and Doug Mowat (2010)
- Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo (2011)
- Eve Stewart and Anna Lynch-Robinson (2012)
- Catherine Martin and Beverly Dunn (2013)
- Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock (2014)
- Colin Gibson and Lisa Thompson (2015)
- Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock (2016)
- Paul D. Austerberry, Jeff Melvin and Shane Vieau (2017)
- Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton (2018)
- Dennis Gassner and Lee Sandales (2019)
- Donald Graham Burt and Jan Pascale (2020)
- Patrice Vermette and Zsuzsanna Sipos (2021)
- Florencia Martin and Anthony Carlino (2022)
- Shona Heath, James Price and Zsuzsa Mihalek (2023)