2020 Cork Premier Intermediate Football ChampionshipDates | 25 July 2020 - 1 August 2021 |
---|
Teams | 12 |
---|
Sponsor | Bon Secours Hospital |
---|
Champions | Knocknagree (1st title) Kealan Buckley (captain) John Fintan Daly (manager) |
---|
Runners-up | Kanturk John McLoughlin (captain) Tim Healy (manager) |
---|
Relegated | Gabriel Rangers |
---|
Tournament statistics |
---|
Matches played | 24 |
---|
Goals scored | 64 (2.67 per match) |
---|
Points scored | 549 (22.88 per match) |
---|
Top scorer(s) | Fintan O'Connor (0-28) |
---|
|
The 2020 Cork Premier Intermediate Football Championship was the 15th staging of the Cork Premier Intermediate Football Championship since its establishment by the Cork County Board in 2006. The draw for the group stage placings took place on 19 November 2019.[1] The championship was scheduled to begin in April 2020, however, it was postponed indefinitely due to the 2020 coronavirus pandemic in Ireland.[2] The championship eventually began on 25 July 2020 and, after being suspended once again on 5 October 2020, eventually ended on 1 August 2021.[3][4][5]
The final was played on 1 August 2021 at Páirc Uí Chaoimh in Cork, between Knocknagree and Kanturk, in what was their first meeting in a final. Knocknagree won the match by 0-12 to 0-09 to claim their first ever championship title in the grade.[6]
Knocknagree's Fintan O'Connor was the championship's top scorer with 0-28.
Format change
On 26 March 2019, three championship proposals were circulated to Cork club delegates. A core element running through all three proposals, put together by the Cork GAA games workgroup, was that there be a group stage of 12 teams and straight relegation and promotion.[7] On 2 April 2019, a majority of 136 club delegates voted for Option A which will see one round of games played in April and two more in August – all with county players available.[8]
Team changes
To Championship
Promoted from the Cork Intermediate Football Championship
- Gabriel Rangers
- Knocknagree
From Championship
Promoted to the Cork Senior A Football Championship
Results
Group 1
Table
Advance to play-offs Advance to relegation play-offs
Results
Castletownbere v Aghada 25 July 2020 Round 1 | Castletownbere | 0-07 - 0-13 | Aghada | Kilmurry Sportsfield |
| G Murphy 0-4 (0-2 frees), D Hegarty 0-3 (all frees). | Report | D Creedon 0-3 (0-1 free), C Fleming (0-1 ’45) and K O’Hanlon 0-2 each, T Hartnett, C Terry, A Berry, P O’Neill, A Stafford and J O Hanlon (free) 0-1 each. | |
Newmarket v Aghada 16 August 2020 Round 2 | Newmarket | 2-10 - 0-11 | Aghada | Grenagh |
| D Hannon (1-3, 2 frees); C O’Keeffe (0-4, 3 frees); B O’Connor (1-1); M Cottrell, R O’Keeffe (0-1 each). | Report | D Creedon (0-3 frees), C Terry (0-3), K O’Hanlon (0-2), T Harnett, M Russell, C Fleming 0-1 each. | Referee: Canice Walsh |
Na Piarsaigh v Castletownbere 16 August 2020 Round 2 | Na Piarsaigh | 2-11 - 4-09 | Castletownbere | Inchigeela |
| K Forde (2-0), K Buckley (0-5, 1 free, 1 ‘45’), A Hogan (0-3 frees), A Keating (0-2), S Forde (0-1). | Report | G Murphy (1-5, 0-1 free), J Walsh, James Harrington (1-1 each), A O’Sullivan (1-0 pen), D Dunne and R Murphy (free) (0-1 each). | Referee: Colm O Mochain |
Na Piarsaigh v Aghada 5 September 2020 Round 3 | Na Piarsaigh | 2-07 - 1-15 | Aghada | Páirc Shéamuis de Barra |
| A Keating 1-2, S Forde 1-0, C O'Mahony 0-3, K Forde 0-2. | | K O'Hanlon 1-1, D Creedon 0-4, P O'Neill 0-3, C Fleming 0-2, S Bennett 0-2, R Savage 0-1, A Stafford 0-1, D Phelan 0-1. | |
Newmarket v Castletownbere 5 September 2020 Round 3 | Newmarket | 3-12 - 2-10 | Castletownbere | Clondrohid |
| R O’Keeffe (1-4, 0-1 free), C O’Keeffe (0-4), D Culloty (1-1), D O’Keeffe (1-0), B O’Connor (0-2), M Cottrell (0-1). | Report | G Murphy (1-6, 0-4 frees), J Harrington (1-0), D Hanley, T Murphy, D Fenton and A O’Sullivan (0-1 each). | |
Group 2
Table
Advance to play-offs Advance to relegation play-offs
Team | Matches | Score | Pts |
Pld | W | D | L | For | Against | Diff |
Cill an Martra | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 11-36 | 1-28 | 38 | 6 |
Knocknagree | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1-40 | 8-32 | -13 | 3 |
St. Vincent's | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3-29 | 7-39 | -22 | 2 |
Naomh Abán | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3-32 | 2-38 | -3 | 1 |
Results
St. Vincent's v Knocknagree 26 July 2020 Round 1 | St. Vincent's | 1-07 - 1-13 | Knocknagree | Páirc Eoin Mhic Chárthaigh |
| B Murphy (0-3, 2 frees); A O’Callaghan (1-0); A Harte (0-2); D Duggan, J P Murphy (0-1 each). | Report | G Looney (1-0); F O’Connor (0-3 1 free); J F Daly (0-3); D O’Connor (0-3); E McSweeney (0-2); J Dennehy, David O’Connor (0-1 each). | Referee: D Whelan (Aghada) |
Cill an Martra v St. Vincent's 15 August 2020 Round 2 | Cill an Martra | 4-14 - 0-09 | St. Vincent's | Coachford Sportsfield |
| S Ó Duinnín 1-3, M Ó Deasúna 1-3 (1-0 pen, 0-3 frees), D Ó hUrdail 0-4 (0-1 free), D Ó Duinnín 1-1, T Ó Corcora 1-0, C Ó Duinnín 0-2, D Ó Conaill 0-1. | Report | B Murphy 0-6 (0-3 frees), A Harte, D O’Regan and K Lynch 0-1 each. | |
Naomh Abán v Knocknagree 15 August 2020 Round 2 | Naomh Abán | 0-14 - 0-14 | Knocknagree | Banteer Sportsfield |
| M Ó Duinnín (0-4, 1 free, 1 sideline), D Ó Ceallaigh (frees), D Ó hAileamhain (1 free, 1 ’45) (0-3 each), A Ó Luasa (0-2), M Ó Laoghaire agus É Ó Críodáin (0-1 each). | Report | F O’Connor (0-7, 5 frees), E McSweeney (0-2), P Doyle (’45), M Mahoney, D O’Connor, G Looney and M Dilworth (0-1 each). | |
Cill an Martra v Knocknagree 5 September 2020 Round 3 | Cill an Martra | 7-11 - 0-13 | Knocknagree | Mourne Abbey |
| C Ó Duinnín (2-2); D Ó Duinnín (1-4); D Ó hUrdail (2-1); S Ó Duinnín (1-3); G Ó Goillidhe (1-0); C Ó Meachair (0-1). | Report | F O’Connor (0-5, 0-5 frees); JF Daly (0-3); D O’Connor (0-1 mark), P Doyle (0-1 ‘45), M Doyle, P O’Connor, E McSweeney (0-1 each). | |
Naomh Abán v St. Vincent's 5 September 2020 Round 3 | Naomh Abán | 2-12 - 2-13 | St. Vincent's | Cloughduv |
| M Ó Duinnín (0-6, 3 frees), M Ó Liatháin and A Ó Luasa (1-1 each), D Ó Ceallaigh (0-3, 1 free), C Ó Deasúna (0-1). | Report | B Murphy (1-6, 4 frees), M O’Leary (1-1), G McCarthy (0-2), S Duggan, A Harte, D Duggan and JP Murphy (0-1 each). | |
Group 3
Table
Advance to play-offs Advance to relegation play-offs
Results
Macroom v Kanturk 25 July 2020 Round 1 | Macroom | 1-10 - 1-11 | Kanturk | Cullen Sportsfield |
| D Twomey (1-2, 0-2 frees), F Goold (0-3, 0-1 free), S Kiely and E O’Gorman (0-2 each), J Murphy (0-1). | Report | I Walsh (0-4, 0-2 frees), L O’Neill (1-0), L O’Keeffe (0-2), L McLoughlin, J Browne, M Healy, C Clernon and A Walsh (0-1 each). | |
Nemo Rangers v Gabriel Rangers 26 July 2020 Round 1 | Nemo Rangers | 3-14 - 1-11 | Gabriel Rangers | Kilmichael Sportsfield |
| L Horgan 2-0, C Kiely 0-5, R Dalton 0-4, C Dalton 1-0, J Coogan 0-2, A Greaney 0-2, E Dilloughrey 0-1. | | M Cronin 0-4, C o'Brien 1-0, K O'Driscoll 0-3, J O'Brien 0-2, G O'Callaghan 0-2. | |
Macroom v Gabriel Rangers 14 August 2020 Round 2 | Macroom | 1-15 - 2-10 | Gabriel Rangers | Sam Maguire Park |
| D Twomey (0-6, 2 frees), T Dineen (1-1), C O’Sullivan (0-3, 2 frees), D Horgan (0-2), E O’Gorman, D Creedon, F Goold (0-1 each). | Report | G O’Callaghan (0-7, 3 frees, 1 45), L Hegarty, K O’Sullivan (1-0 each), C Moynihan (0-2), J O’Regan (0-1). | Referee: A Whelton (Cloankilty) |
Kanturk v Nemo Rangers 16 August 2020 Round 2 | Kanturk | 0-17 - 4-08 | Nemo Rangers | O'Connell Park |
| I Walsh (0-5, 0-3 frees), M Healy (0-1 free), K Holland and A Walsh (0-3 each), L O’Keeffe (0-2), L McLoughlin (0-1). | Report | R Dalton (1-2, 0-1 free), A Greaney (1-1), C Dalton and E Dilloughrey (1-0 each), J Coogan (0-4), C Kiely (0-1). | Referee: P O'Driscoll |
Kanturk v Gabriel Rangers 5 September 2020 Round 3 | Kanturk | 4-14 - 0-16 | Gabriel Rangers | Ballingeary |
| K Holland (2-7, 0-3 frees, 0-1 ‘45), L O’Keeffe and Alan Walsh (1-0 each), I Walsh (0-2, 0-1 free), L O’Neill, C Kernan, M Healy (free), C O’Sullivan and P Walsh (0-1 each). | Report | M Cronin (0-7, 0-4 frees), G O’Callaghan (0-5, 0-2 frees), J Fitzpatrick, K O’Brien, K O’Sullivan and K O’Driscoll (0-1 each). | |
Macroom v Nemo Rangers 5 September 2020 Round 3 | Macroom | 4-13 - 5-08 | Nemo Rangers | Páirc Naomh Eoin |
| D Twomey (1-4, 2 frees), S Kiely (0-5), E O’Leary (1-0), F Goold (1-0), A Quinn (1-0), E O’Gorman (0-2, 0-1 mark), D Horgan, C O’Sullivan (0-1) each. | Report | R Dalton (1-4, 4 frees), C Kiely (1-1), L Horgan (1-0), J Coogan (1-0), K Fulignati (1-0), E Dilloughrey (0-2), A Greaney (1 free). | |
Knock-out stage
Relegation playoff
Gabriel Rangers v Na Piarsaigh 19 September 2020 Playoff | Gabriel Rangers | 0-07 - 0-13 | Na Piarsaigh | Ballinacarriga Sportsfield |
| M Cronin (0-4, 3f), G O'Callaghan (free), J O'Regan (free), K O'Driscoll (0-1 each). | Report | A Hogan (0-5, 3f, 0-1m), P Guest (0-4), C O'Mahony (0-2), D Maguire, A Higgins (0-1 each). | |
Quarter-finals
Kanturk v Aghada 19 September 2020 Quarter-final | Kanturk | 0-17 - 0-08 | Aghada | Ovens |
| K Holland (0-5 frees), P Walsh (0-1 free) and C Clernon (0-3 each), I Walsh (0-1 free) and J McLoughlin (0-2 each), L McLoughlin and G Keneghan (0-1 each). | Report | P O’Neill, K O’Hanlon, D Creedon (0-1 free) and J Looney (0-2 each). | |
Semi-finals
Newmarket v Knocknagree 26 September 2020 Semi-final | Newmarket | 0-14 - 0-15 | Knocknagree | O'Connor-McLoughlin Memorial Park |
| C O'Keeffe 0-6 (4f), D Hannon (2f), R O'Keeffe (1f) 0-2 each, A Browne, D O'Keeffe (1f), T O'Keeffe, A Browne 0-1 each. | Report | E McSweeney 0-5 (0-1sl), F O'Connor 0-3 (2f), M Dilworth 0-2, P Doyle (1f), J Fintan Daly, G Looney, D O'Connor, G O'Connor 0-1 each. | |
Cill Na Martra v Kanturk 3 October 2020 Semi-final | Cill Na Martra | 0-11 - 0-12 | Kanturk | Mallow GAA Complex |
| S Ó Duinnín and M Ó Deasúna (0-1 45, 0-2 frees, 0-3 each), D Ó Duinnín and C Ó Duinnín (0-2 each), D Ó hUrdail (0-1 free). | Report | C Clernon (0-4, 0-1 free), I Walsh (0-1 free) and R Walsh (0-3 each), P Walsh and L O’Neill (0-1 each). | |
Final
Knocknagree v Kanturk 1 August 2021 Final | Knocknagree | 0-12 - 0-09 | Kanturk | Páirc Uí Chaoimh |
| F O’Connor (0-6, 0-4 frees), E McSweeney (0-3), M Dilworth (free), G Looney, D Cooper (0-1 each). | Report | I Walsh (0-5, 0-4 frees), P Walsh, L O’Keeffe, K Holland (45), D O’Connell (mark) (0-1 each). | Referee: D Murnane (Macroom) |
Championship statistics
Top scorers
- Overall
- In a single game
Miscellaneous
References
- ^ "2020 Championship Draws". Cork GAA website. 19 November 2019. Archived from the original on 25 November 2019. Retrieved 19 November 2019.
- ^ "Cork GAA Statement 18/03/2020". Cork GAA website. 18 March 2020. Retrieved 14 April 2020.
- ^ "GAA suspends all club games with immediate effect until further notice". The 42. 5 October 2020. Retrieved 21 October 2020.
- ^ "County Executive Update 21/10/2020". Cork GAA website. 21 October 2020. Retrieved 21 October 2020.
- ^ Cormican, Eoghan (4 May 2021). "Castlehaven v Nemo Rangers Cork Premier SFC final clash earmarked for August". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 8 May 2021.
- ^ O'Callaghan, Therese (1 August 2021). "Knocknagree's meteoric rise takes them into senior ranks with victory over Kanturk". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 1 August 2021.
- ^ Cormican, Eoghan (26 March 2019). "Here's a breakdown of the proposals to restructure the Cork county championships". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 16 September 2019.
- ^ "Cork clubs vote down radical restructuring proposals". RTÉ Sport. 2 April 2019. Retrieved 16 September 2019.
- ^ BArry, Stephen (25 July 2020). "Aghada pay tribute to Kieran O'Connor by retiring No.4 jersey". Irish Examiner. Retrieved 25 July 2020.
External links