2013 Asian Wrestling Championships
Wrestling event
2013 Asian Wrestling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | New Delhi, India |
Dates | 18–22 April 2013 |
Stadium | K. D. Jadhav Indoor Stadium |
Champions | |
Freestyle | India |
Greco-Roman | South Korea |
Women | China |
← 2012 2014 → |
The 2013 Asian Wrestling Championships were held at the Indira Gandhi Sports Complex in New Delhi, India. The event took place from 18 to 22 April 2013.[1][2]
Medal table
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | South Korea | 5 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
2 | Uzbekistan | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
3 | Japan | 2 | 3 | 5 | 10 |
4 | China | 2 | 3 | 4 | 9 |
5 | India | 2 | 1 | 6 | 9 |
6 | Kazakhstan | 2 | 1 | 4 | 7 |
7 | North Korea | 2 | 1 | 3 | 6 |
8 | Mongolia | 1 | 4 | 3 | 8 |
9 | Iran | 1 | 3 | 5 | 9 |
10 | Kyrgyzstan | 0 | 1 | 8 | 9 |
11 | Tajikistan | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
12 | Vietnam | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
13 | Iraq | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Jordan | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
Totals (14 entries) | 21 | 21 | 42 | 84 |
Team ranking
Rank | Men's freestyle | Men's Greco-Roman | Women's freestyle | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | Points | Team | Points | Team | Points | |
1 | India | 48 | South Korea | 58 | China | 56 |
2 | Iran | 45 | Iran | 50 | Japan | 54 |
3 | Mongolia | 40 | Kazakhstan | 49 | Mongolia | 54 |
4 | South Korea | 38 | Kyrgyzstan | 47 | India | 49 |
5 | Kyrgyzstan | 38 | Japan | 37 | Kazakhstan | 40 |
6 | Uzbekistan | 36 | China | 28 | South Korea | 27 |
7 | Tajikistan | 33 | India | 28 | North Korea | 26 |
8 | Japan | 32 | Uzbekistan | 27 | Chinese Taipei | 23 |
9 | Kazakhstan | 26 | Tajikistan | 18 | Kyrgyzstan | 20 |
10 | China | 25 | Iraq | 13 | Vietnam | 19 |
Medal summary
Men's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
55 kg | Amit Kumar Dahiya India | Yang Kyong-il North Korea | Rassul Kaliyev Kazakhstan |
Batboldyn Nomin Mongolia | |||
60 kg | Hwang Ryong-hak North Korea | Yang Jae-hoon South Korea | Daulet Niyazbekov Kazakhstan |
Bajrang Punia India | |||
66 kg | Amit Kumar Dhankar India | Ganzorigiin Mandakhnaran Mongolia | Ulukman Mamatov Kyrgyzstan |
Toshinori Ishida Japan | |||
74 kg | Rashid Kurbanov Uzbekistan | Zhang Chongyao China | Kohei Kitamura Japan |
Ezzatollah Akbari Iran | |||
84 kg | Umidjon Ismanov Uzbekistan | Aibek Usupov Kyrgyzstan | Safarali Komildzoni Tajikistan |
Ehsan Amini Iran | |||
96 kg | Kim Jae-gang South Korea | Rustam Iskandari Tajikistan | Hamed Tatari Iran |
Dorjkhandyn Khüderbulga Mongolia | |||
120 kg | Parviz Hadi Iran | Jargalsaikhany Chuluunbat Mongolia | Hitender Beniwal India |
Aiaal Lazarev Kyrgyzstan |
Men's Greco-Roman
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
55 kg | Choi Gyu-jin South Korea | Shota Tanokura Japan | Kanybek Zholchubekov Kyrgyzstan |
Yun Won-chol North Korea | |||
60 kg | Elmurat Tasmuradov Uzbekistan | Abdolmohammad Papi Iran | Arsen Eraliev Kyrgyzstan |
Wang Lumin China | |||
66 kg | Kim Ji-hun South Korea | Mehdi Zeidvand Iran | Hiroyuki Shimizu Japan |
Yerbol Konyratov Kazakhstan | |||
74 kg | Kim Hyeon-woo South Korea | Hadi Alizadeh Iran | Maxat Yerezhepov Kazakhstan |
Tomohiro Inoue Japan | |||
84 kg | Rustam Assakalov Uzbekistan | Park Jin-sung South Korea | Azat Beishebekov Kyrgyzstan |
Taleb Nematpour Iran | |||
96 kg | An Chang-gun South Korea | Yerulan Iskakov Kazakhstan | Yahia Abutabeekh Jordan |
Davoud Gilneirang Iran | |||
120 kg | Nurmakhan Tinaliyev Kazakhstan | Nie Xiaoming China | Mohammed Sabah Iraq |
Murat Ramonov Kyrgyzstan |
Women's freestyle
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
48 kg | Pak Yong-mi North Korea | Vũ Thị Hằng Vietnam | Mikhrniso Nurmatova Kyrgyzstan |
Ayano Suzuki Japan | |||
51 kg | Tatyana Amanzhol Kazakhstan | Liu Haiping China | Vinesh Phogat India |
So Sim-hyang North Korea | |||
55 kg | Yang Senlian China | Kanako Murata Japan | Han Kum-ok North Korea |
Babita Kumari India | |||
59 kg | Chihiro Kumabe Japan | Tungalagiin Mönkhtuyaa Mongolia | Aisuluu Tynybekova Kyrgyzstan |
Li Haiyan China | |||
63 kg | Xiluo Zhuoma China | Yurika Ito Japan | Geetika Jakhar India |
Sharkhüügiin Tümentsetseg Mongolia | |||
67 kg | Ochirbatyn Nasanburmaa Mongolia | Navjot Kaur India | Han Hye-kyung South Korea |
Jing Ruixue China | |||
72 kg | Hiroe Suzuki Japan | Badrakhyn Odonchimeg Mongolia | Wang Juan China |
Jyoti India |
Participating nations
237 competitors from 20 nations competed.
- China (21)
- Chinese Taipei (10)
- India (21)
- Iran (14)
- Iraq (6)
- Japan (21)
- Jordan (3)
- Kazakhstan (21)
- Kyrgyzstan (18)
- Mongolia (14)
- North Korea (7)
- Qatar (2)
- South Korea (21)
- Sri Lanka (3)
- Syria (8)
- Tajikistan (10)
- Thailand (6)
- Turkmenistan (7)
- Uzbekistan (15)
- Vietnam (9)
References
- ^ "Amit Dhankar bags gold,helps India win freestyle trophy". The Indian Express. Retrieved 24 November 2020.
- ^ "Results Book" (PDF). United World Wrestling. Archived from the original (PDF) on 24 September 2015. Retrieved 18 August 2022.
External links
- UWW Database