2004 European Junior Swimming Championships
The 2004 European Junior Swimming Championships were held from 15 to 18 July 2004 in Lisbon, Portugal.
Medal summary
Boy's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Lukasz Gasior Poland | 22.78 | Federico Bocchia Italy | 22.80 | Bruno Barbic Croatia | 22.87 |
100 m freestyle | Lukasz Gasior Poland | 50.19 | Dmitry Semenov Russia | 50.69 | Tiago Venâncio Portugal | 50.70 |
200 m freestyle | Paul Biedermann Germany | 1:48.62 CR | Dmitry Semenov Russia | 1:50.25 | Lukasz Gasior Poland | 1:50.30 |
400 m freestyle | Paul Biedermann Germany | 3:51.52 | Sebastien Rouault France | 3:52.43 | Andrew Hunter Great Britain | 3:54.44 |
1500 m freestyle | Paul Biedermann Germany | 15:18.94 | Sebastien Rouault France | 15:19.56 | Samuel Pizzetti Italy | 15:25.09 |
50 m backstroke | Aschwin Wildeboer Spain | 26.32 | Pavel Komarov Russia | 26.53 | Nick Driebergen Netherlands | 26.71 |
100 m backstroke | Aschwin Wildeboer Spain | 56.40 | Scott Houston Great Britain | 57.02 | Pavel Komarov Russia | 57.54 |
200 m backstroke | Antonios Gkioulmpas Greece | 2:01.54 | Mattia Aversa Italy | 2:02.42 | Pavel Komarov Russia | 2:03.10 |
50 m breaststroke | Fernando Mazzotta Italy | 28.45 | Lennart Stekelenburg Netherlands | 28.90 | Iisakki Ratilainen Finland | 28.99 |
100 m breaststroke | Grigory Falko Russia | 1:02.33 | Ákos Molnár Hungary | 1:02.56 | Lennart Stekelenburg Netherlands | 1:03.07 |
200 m breaststroke | Grigory Falko Russia | 2:13.08 | Ákos Molnár Hungary | 2:15.53 | Denis Krivasheev Russia | 2:16.36 |
50 m butterfly | Benjamin Starke Germany | 24.42 | Markus vom Scheidt Germany | 24.63 | Soitirios Pastras/Luka Vrtovec Greece/ Slovenia | 24.78 |
100 m butterfly | Benjamin Starke Germany | 53.82 | Sotirios Pastras Greece | 54.00 | Toni Embacher Germany | 54.84 |
200 m butterfly | Maciej Lewandowski Poland | 1:59.92 | Matthew Edwards Great Britain | 2:00.12 | Benjamin Starke Germany | 2:00.65 |
200 m individual medley | Sasa Impric Croatia | 2:03.49 | Marc Uppenkamp/Robert Smith Germany/ Germany | 2:04.49 | none awarded | |
400 m individual medley | Marc Uppenkamp Germany | 4:26.35 | Pavel Stepanov Russia | 4:27.82 | Sebastian Stoss Austria | 4:27.99 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | Russia A. Grechin A.Lapin Dmitry Semenov Grigory Stepanov | 3:22.61 | Germany Steffen Deibler Benjamin Starke Michael Schubert Robert Koenneker | 3:22.66 | Italy V. Dinia Alessandro Chinellatto A. Busato Federico Bocchia | 3:23.84 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | Russia A. Rusin Vitaly Romanovich Grigory Stepanov Dmitry Semenov | 7:27.26 | Germany Robert Koenneker O.Harms Paul Biedermann Benjamin Starke | 7:27.88 | Great Britain Dean Milwain L.Owens L.Wardley Andrew Hunter | 7:30.82 |
4 × 100 m medley relay | Russia P.Komarov Grigory Falko Maksim Ganikhin Dmitry Semenov | 3:44.14 | Italy Miro Di Tora Fernando Mazzotta L.Benatti Alessandro Chinellato | 3:45.89 | Germany A. Cancelliere Alexander Schendel Benjamin Starke Michael Schubert | 3:45.94 |
Girl's events
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
50 m freestyle | Gaia Mancabelli Italy | 25.84 | Katarina Milly Slovakia | 26.32 | Jane Trepp Estonia | 26.49 |
100 m freestyle | Sara Isakovic Slovenia | 56.57 | Daniela Schreiber Germany | 56.95 | Ionela Cozma Romania | 57.36 |
200 m freestyle | Sara Isakovic Slovenia | 1:59.85 CR | Daria Parshina Russia | 2:01.03 | Katinka Hosszú Hungary | 2:02.30 |
400 m freestyle | Daria Parshina Russia | 4:10.79 | Arantxa Ramos Plasencia Spain | 4:11.98 | Larisa Ilchenko Russia | 4:12.12 |
800 m freestyle | Rebecca Adlington Great Britain | 8:39.63 | Arantxa Ramos Plasencia Spain | 8:41.07 | Lotte Friis Denmark | 8:41.40 |
50 m backstroke | Chiara Pettano Italy | 29.87 | Franziska Gaehler Germany | 29.97 | Hollie O'Connor Great Britain | 30.12 |
100 m backstroke | Stephanie Proud Great Britain | 1:02.83 | Maria Gromova Russia | 1:03.43 | Franziska Gaehler Germany | 1:03.49 |
200 m backstroke | Stephanie Proud Great Britain | 2:11.85 | Stella Boumi Greece | 2:14.82 | Evelyn Verrasztó Hungary | 2:14.93 |
50 m breaststroke | Moniek Nijhuis Netherlands | 32.01 | Anna Valkova Russia | 32.81 | Silvia Rossi Italy | 32.81 |
100 m breaststroke | Moniek Nijhuis Netherlands | 1:10.48 | Natalya Lovtsova Russia | 1:10.85 | Rachel Wilson Great Britain | 1:10.92 |
200 m breaststroke | Sara Perez Sala Spain | 2:29.71 | Natalya Lovtsova Russia | 2:32.06 | Marta Kacprzak Poland | 2:32.44 |
50 m butterfly | Marilies Demal Austria | 27.08 | Gaia Mancabelli Italy | 27.55 | Denisa Smolenova Slovakia | 27.78 |
100 m butterfly | Maria Bulakhova Russia | 59.98 | Caterina Giacchetti Italy | 1:00.30 | Emilia Nilsson Sweden | 1:01.48 |
200 m butterfly | Caterina Giacchetti Italy | 2:09.92 CR | Maria Bulakhova Russia | 2:10.60 | Antje Mahn Germany | 2:13.17 |
200 m individual medley | Anja Klinar Slovenia | 2:16.10 | Zsuzsanna Jakabos Hungary | 2:17.81 | Maria Rodygina Russia | 2:18.10 |
400 m individual medley | Zsuzsanna Jakabos Hungary | 4:42.01 | Anja Klinar Slovenia | 4:42.02 | Katinka Hosszú Hungary | 4:43.62 |
4 × 100 m freestyle relay | Germany Christina Werner Michelle Matthes Marit Burckhardt Daniela Schreiber | 3:49.19 | Hungary Fridericka Szel Ágnes Mutina Katinka Hosszú Zsuzsanna Jakabos | 3:49.37 | Russia Natalya Lovtsova Alexandra Malochueva Anna Smirnova Daria Parshina | 3:50.92 |
4 × 200 m freestyle relay | Hungary Ágnes Mutina Evelyn Verrasztó Katinka Hosszú Zsuzsanna Jakabos | 8:11.86 | Russia Elena Simonova Maria Bulakhova Larisa Ilchenko Daria Parshina | 8:12.06 | Great Britain Stephanie Proud Danielle Berry Lorna Smith Lorna Tonks | 8:15.20 |
4 × 100 m medley relay | Russia Maria Gromova Natalya Lovtsova Maria Bulakhova Daria Parshina | 4:11.66 | Germany Franziska Gaehler Natalie Krueger Franziska Hentke Daniela Schreiber | 4:14.74 | Great Britain Stephanie Proud Lorna Tonks Stephanie Johnson Victoria Robinson | 4:14.86 |
- v
- t
- e
LEN European Championships
Aquatics Championships
of the European
Aquatics Championships
Diving * marked European Diving Championships | |
---|---|
Open water * marked European Open Water Championships | |
Swimming (50 m) | |
Artistic/Synchronised swimming * marked European Artistic Swimming Championships | |
Water polo |
|
* as part of European Games
- 1987
- 1989
- 1991
- 1993
- 1995
- 1997
- 1999
- 2001
- 2003
- 2005
- 2007
- 2009
- 2011
- 2013
- 2016
- 2018
- 2021