2000 Davidoff Swiss Indoors – Doubles
Doubles | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
2000 Davidoff Swiss Indoors | ||||
Final | ||||
Champions | Donald Johnson Piet Norval | |||
Runners-up | Roger Federer Dominik Hrbatý | |||
Score | 7–6(11–9), 4–6, 7–6(7–4) | |||
Details | ||||
Draw | 16 (3WC/1Q) | |||
Seeds | 4 | |||
Events | ||||
| ||||
|
2000 tennis event results
Brent Haygarth and Aleksandar Kitinov were the defending champions, but did not participate together this year. Haygarth partnered Wayne Ferreira, losing in the first round. Kitinov did not participate, as he chose to compete at Moscow during the same week, losing at the qualifying rounds.
Donald Johnson and Piet Norval won in the final 7–6(11–9), 4–6, 7–6(7–4), against Roger Federer and Dominik Hrbatý.[1]
Seeds
- Paul Haarhuis / Sandon Stolle (quarterfinals)
- Ellis Ferreira / Rick Leach (first round)
- Alex O'Brien / Jared Palmer (quarterfinals)
- Donald Johnson / Piet Norval (champions)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Draw
First round | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | P Haarhuis S Stolle | 64 | 77 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
W Ferreira B Haygarth | 77 | 65 | 2 | 1 | P Haarhuis S Stolle | 4 | 6 | 64 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | T Haas L Hewitt | 3 | 3 | D Adams D Macpherson | 6 | 3 | 77 | ||||||||||||||||||||
D Adams D Macpherson | 6 | 6 | D Adams D Macpherson | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | A O'Brien J Palmer | 77 | 6 | R Federer D Hrbatý | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
M Bhupathi L Paes | 65 | 4 | 3 | A O'Brien J Palmer | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
R Federer D Hrbatý | 7 | 77 | R Federer D Hrbatý | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | M-K Goellner L Manta | 5 | 63 | R Federer D Hrbatý | 69 | 6 | 64 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C Haggard T Vanhoudt | 710 | 65 | 6 | 4 | D Johnson P Norval | 711 | 4 | 77 | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | P Rosner J Weir-Smith | 68 | 77 | 4 | C Haggard T Vanhoudt | 62 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Hill J Tarango | 3 | 6 | 3 | 4 | D Johnson P Norval | 77 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
4 | D Johnson P Norval | 6 | 3 | 6 | 4 | D Johnson P Norval | 6 | 3 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Carbonell M García | 4 | 7 | 2 | J-M Gambill S Humphries | 4 | 6 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J-M Gambill S Humphries | 6 | 5 | 6 | J-M Gambill S Humphries | 6 | 64 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
WC | G Bastl N Lapentti | 62 | 6 | 6 | WC | G Bastl N Lapentti | 4 | 77 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | E Ferreira R Leach | 77 | 4 | 2 |
Qualifying
Qualifying seeds
- Paul Rosner / Jason Weir-Smith (qualified)
- Cristian Brandi / Petr Luxa (first round)
Qualifiers
Qualifying draw
First round | Qualifying competition | ||||||||||||
1 | Paul Rosner Jason Weir-Smith | 77 | 77 | ||||||||||
WC | Yves Allegro Andrei Pavel | 65 | 62 | ||||||||||
1 | Paul Rosner Jason Weir-Smith | 4 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||
David Škoch Jack Waite | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||
David Škoch Jack Waite | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||
2 | Cristian Brandi Petr Luxa | 5 | 2 |
References
External links
- Official results archive (ATP)
- Main draw (ATP)
- Qualifying draw (ATP)
- ITF tournament profile
- v
- t
- e
2000 ATP Tour
« 1999
2001 »
- Adelaide (S, D)
- Chennai (S, D)
- Doha (S, D)
- Sydney (S, D)
- Auckland (S, D)
- Marseille (S, D)
- Dubai (S, D)
- San Jose (S, D)
- Santiago (S, D)
- Delray Beach (S, D)
- Scottsdale (S, D)
- Copenhagen (S, D)
- Bogotá (S, D)
- Casablanca (S, D)
- Estoril (S, D)
- Orlando (S, D)
- Atlanta (S, D)
- Munich (S, D)
- Majorca (S, D)
- St. Pölten (S, D)
- Halle (S, D)
- London (S, D)
- 's-Hertogenbosch (S, D)
- Nottingham (S, D)
- Gstaad (S, D)
- Newport (S, D)
- Båstad (S, D)
- Los Angeles (S, D)
- Umag (S, D)
- Amsterdam (S, D)
- San Marino (S, D)
- Long Island (S, D)
- Tashkent (S, D)
- Bucharest (S, D)
- Palermo (S, D)
- Hong Kong (S, D)
- Toulouse (S, D)
- Shanghai (S, D)
- Basel (S, D)
- Moscow (S, D)
- Lyon (S, D)
- St. Petersburg (S, D)
- Stockholm (S, D)
- Brighton (S, D)
- Davis Cup
- World Team Championship
- Sydney Summer Olympics (S, D)
- Tennis Masters Cup, Lisbon (S)
- ATP Tour World Championships, Bangalore (D)