Football tournament season
1985–86 Associate Members CupFreight Rover Trophy |
---|
Tournament details |
---|
Country | England Wales |
---|
|
The 1985–86 Associate Members' Cup, known as the 1985–86 Freight Rover Trophy, was the third staging of the Associate Members' Cup, a knock-out competition for English football clubs in the Third Division and the Fourth Division. The winners were Bristol City and the runners-up were Bolton Wanderers.
The competition began on 14 January 1986 and ended with the final on 24 May 1986 at Wembley Stadium.
In the first round, there were two sections split into eight groups: North and South. In the following rounds each section gradually eliminates teams in knock-out fashion until each has a winning finalist. At this point, the two winning finalists faced each other in the combined final for the honour of the trophy.
Preliminary round
Northern Section
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 14 Jan | Crewe Alexandra | 4–1 | Stockport County | 20 Jan | Stockport County | 2–2 | Bolton Wanderers | 28 Jan | Bolton Wanderers | 1–0 | Crewe Alexandra | | Group 2 Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Darlington | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | Burnley | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | Chesterfield | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 0 | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 14 Jan | Darlington | 2–0 | Chesterfield | 21 Jan | Chesterfield | 1–2 | Burnley | 13 Mar | Burnley | 1–1 | Darlington | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 15 Jan | Lincoln City | 1–3 | Scunthorpe United | 21 Jan | Scunthorpe United | 3–2 | Halifax Town | 11 Feb | Halifax Town | 1–1 | Lincoln City | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 14 Jan | York City | 0–0 | Rotherham United | 21 Jan | Rotherham United | 3–0 | Hartlepool United | 28 Jan | Hartlepool United | 3–2 | York City | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 20 Jan | Tranmere Rovers | 2–0 | Preston North End | 29 Jan | Preston North End | 2–0 | Bury | 26 Feb | Bury | 1–2 | Tranmere Rovers | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 20 Jan | Rochdale | 1–0 | Chester City | 22 Jan | Chester City | 0–2 | Wigan Athletic | 28 Jan | Wigan Athletic | 6–0 | Rochdale | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 21 Jan | Wrexham | 1–1 | Port Vale | 23 Jan | Blackpool | 2–2 | Wrexham | 10 Feb | Port Vale | 3–1 | Blackpool | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 16 Jan | Notts County | 1–0 | Doncaster Rovers | 21 Jan | Doncaster Rovers | 1–0 | Mansfield Town | 11 Mar | Mansfield Town | 1–0 | Notts County | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 17 Mar | Mansfield Town | 4–2 | Doncaster Rovers | 20 Mar | Notts County | 0–1 | Mansfield Town | |
Southern Section
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 14 Jan | Leyton Orient | 3–1 | Bournemouth | 21 Jan | Bournemouth | 5–1 | Reading | 6 Mar | Reading | 0–3 | Leyton Orient | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 14 Jan | Colchester United | 4–1 | Southend United | 21 Jan | Northampton Town | 2–1 | Colchester United | 13 Mar | Southend United | 1–3 | Northampton Town | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 15 Jan | Brentford | 0–0 | Derby County | 22 Jan | Derby County | 0–2 | Gillingham | 29 Jan | Gillingham | 1–1 | Brentford | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 15 Jan | Hereford United | 2–0 | Bristol Rovers | 21 Jan | Bristol Rovers | 2–1 | Swindon Town | 11 Mar | Swindon Town | 1–1 | Hereford United | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 14 Jan | Aldershot | 0–1 | Cambridge United | 17 Jan | Cambridge United | 4–1 | Peterborough United | 17 Apr | Peterborough United | 2–0 | Aldershot | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 14 Jan | Bristol City | 0–0 | Plymouth Argyle | 21 Jan | Plymouth Argyle | 0–1 | Walsall | 28 Jan | Walsall | 1–2 | Bristol City | |
Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 20 Jan | Swansea City | 1–1 | Newport County | 21 Jan | Newport County | 1–0 | Cardiff City | 28 Jan | Cardiff City | 0–2 | Swansea City | | Source: [citation needed] Date | Team 1 | Score | Team 2 | 14 Jan | Exeter City | 1–1 | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 22 Jan | Wolverhampton Wanderers | 1–1 | Torquay United | 29 Jan | Torquay United | 1–0 | Exeter City | |
Quarter-finals
Northern Section | Southern Section |
Area semi-finals
Northern Section | Southern Section |
Area finals
Northern Area final
Southern Area final
Final
Notes
General
Specific
|
Associate Members' Cup (1983–1992) | Seasons | |
---|
Finals | |
---|
|
|
EFL Trophy (2016–present) | Seasons | |
---|
Finals | |
---|
|
|
|
---|
|
National teams | |
---|
League competitions | Levels 1–4 | |
---|
Level 5 | |
---|
Levels 6–7 | |
---|
Levels 8–9 | - Isthmian League (Two North, Two South)
- Combined Counties League (level 8 only)
- Eastern Counties League (level 8 only)
- Essex Senior League (level 8 only)
- Hellenic League (Premier, One)
- Kent League (level 8 only)
- London Spartan League (Premier, Senior)
- Midland Football Combination (level 8 only)
- North West Counties League (One, Two)
- Northern Counties East League (Premier, One)
- Northern League (One, Two)
- South Midlands League (Premier, One)
- Sussex County League (One, Two)
- United Counties League (Premier, One)
- West Midlands (Regional) League (level 8 only)
- Western League (Premier, One)
|
---|
|
---|
Cup competitions | FA cups | |
---|
Football League cups | |
---|
|
---|
|