Canadian men's curling championship
1939 Macdonald Brier |
---|
Host city | Toronto, Ontario |
---|
Arena | Granite Curling Club |
---|
Dates | March 5–9 |
---|
Winner | Ontario |
---|
Curling club | Kitchener Granite CC, Kitchener |
---|
Skip | Bert Hall |
---|
Third | Perry Hall |
---|
Second | Ernie Parkes |
---|
Lead | Campbell Seagram |
---|
Finalist | Manitoba (Ross Kennedy) |
---|
« 1938 1940 » |
The 1939 Macdonald Brier, the Canadian men's national curling championship, was held from March 5 to 9, 1939 at the Granite Club in Toronto, Ontario.[1]
Both Team Manitoba and Team Ontario finished round robin play with 8-1 records, necessitating a tiebreaker playoff for the Brier championship. Ontario, who was skipped by Bert Hall, won the tiebreaker game over Manitoba 12-10 to capture Ontario's second Brier Tankard.
Event Summary
After the sixth draw, there were five teams that had a chance at winning the Brier: British Columbia, Manitoba, Northern Ontario, Ontario, and Saskatchewan. Both British Columbia and Ontario were undefeated at 6-0 while Manitoba and Northern Ontario had one loss each, and Saskatchewan with two losses.
Both undefeated teams and one loss teams would play each other in the next draw (Draw 7) with Ontario would win the battle of unbeatens over British Columbia 13-8 while Manitoba edged Northern Ontario 11-10. In the next draw, Northern Ontario eliminated Saskatchewan 9-8, but were eliminated themselves when Manitoba beat British Columbia 14-7 while Ontario remained unbeaten with a 13-8 win over Alberta.
With one draw remaining, Ontario only needed a win or a Manitoba loss to Saskatchewan to clinch the Brier while Manitoba had to win and hope Ontario would lose to Northern Ontario to force a playoff. Manitoba's wishes came true as they held off Saskatchewan 12-10 and Northern Ontario handed Ontario a 13-5 defeat forcing a tiebreaker game between Ontario and Manitoba as they both finished 8-1 in round robin play.
In the playoff, Ontario would jump out to a 7-2 lead after the fourth end. But Manitoba would charge back and after a steal of one in the tenth, Manitoba cut the lead to 10-9 with two ends left. Ontario pulled away and scored two in the eleventh. With Manitoba only scoring one in the last end, Ontario clinched the Brier Tankard for the second time.
Teams
The teams are listed as follows:[2]
Alberta | British Columbia | Manitoba | New Brunswick | Northern Ontario |
Calgary CC, Calgary Skip: Howard Palmer Third: Jacob Curliss Second: Ernest Irving Lead: St. Clair Webb | Hasting CC, Vancouver Skip: Roland David Third: Francis Avery Second: Roland Wickstrom Lead: George Law | Strathcona CC, Winnipeg Skip: Ross Kennedy Third: William MacDonald Second: Robert Hume Lead: Clair Wells | Fredericton CC, Fredericton Skip: Walter Limerick Third: Arthur Limerick Second: Victor Limerick Lead: James Howie | Haileybury CC, Haileybury Skip: Daniel Millar Third: Duncan Sutherland Second: William Beecroft Lead: Lorne Umphrey |
Nova Scotia | Ontario | Prince Edward Island | Quebec | Saskatchewan |
Mayflower CC, Halifax Skip: Charles Durrant Third: Frank Arthur Second: John Wood Lead: Horton Norman | Kitchener Granite CC, Kitchener Skip: Bert Hall Third: Perry Hall Second: Ernie Parkes Lead: Campbell Seagram | Charlottetown CC, Charlottetown Skip: Rankine McLaine Third: Gordon Hughes Second: Heath McIntrye Lead: Charles Williams | Quebec CC, Quebec City Skip: Robert Cream Third: Edward Thompson Second: Edward Ployart Lead: Samuel Trueman | Prince Albert CC, Prince Albert Skip: George Dunbar Third: John Brower Second: Robert Glass Lead: James McNeill |
Round Robin standings
Round Robin results
Draw 1
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Durrant) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Ontario (Hall) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Palmer) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
Saskatchewan (Dunbar) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Cream) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Manitoba (Kennedy) | 4 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 20 |
Draw 2
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Durrant) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
British Columbia (David) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Hall) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 13 |
Quebec (Cream) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Kennedy) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
Draw 3
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | Final |
British Columbia (David) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 10 |
Quebec (Cream) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 |
Ontario (Hall) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Durrant) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Saskatchewan (Dunbar) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 14 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Palmer) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Manitoba (Kennedy) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Draw 4
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Kennedy) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 16 |
Nova Scotia (Durrant) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Cream) | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Northern Ontario (Millar) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Prince Edward Island (McLaine) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Ontario (Hall) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 18 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Saskatchewan (Dunbar) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 10 |
Draw 5
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
Nova Scotia (Durrant) | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Kennedy) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 16 |
Prince Edward Island (McLaine) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Cream) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Alberta (Palmer) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 10 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Hall) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Saskatchewan (Dunbar) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 6
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Nova Scotia (Durrant) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Northern Ontario (Millar) | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 13 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Cream) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 0 | 1 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 13 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Dunbar) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
British Columbia (David) | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Kennedy) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Ontario (Hall) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 7
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Palmer) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
New Brunswick (Limerick) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Dunbar) | 5 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 14 |
Quebec (Cream) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (David) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Ontario (Hall) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Manitoba (Kennedy) | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 |
Northern Ontario (Millar) | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
Draw 8
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Northern Ontario (Millar) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 9 |
Saskatchewan (Dunbar) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Cream) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 11 |
Nova Scotia (Durrant) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
British Columbia (David) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Manitoba (Kennedy) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 14 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Palmer) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
Ontario (Hall) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
Draw 9
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Quebec (Cream) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Prince Edward Island (McLaine) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Saskatchewan (Dunbar) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 10 |
Manitoba (Kennedy) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 12 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Hall) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Northern Ontario (Millar) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 13 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Alberta (Palmer) | 1 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 13 |
Nova Scotia (Durrant) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 9 |
Tiebreaker
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | Final |
Ontario (Hall) | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 12 |
Manitoba (Kennedy) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 10 |
References
- ^ 1939 MacDonald Brier - Curlingzone
- ^ "1939 MacDonald Brier - Curling Canada Stats Archive". Archived from the original on 2021-03-02.
Macdonald Brier | |
---|
Labatt Brier | |
---|
Nokia Brier | |
---|
Tim Hortons Brier | |
---|
Montana's Brier | |
---|