1929 French Championships – Men's doubles
Men's doubles | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1929 French Championships | |||||||
Final | |||||||
Champion | René Lacoste Jean Borotra | ||||||
Runner-up | Henri Cochet Jacques Brugnon | ||||||
Score | 6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 3–6, 8–6 | ||||||
Events | |||||||
| |||||||
|
1929 tennis event results
Jean Borotra and Jacques Brugnon were the defending champions but they split up and Borotra teamed up with René Lacoste and Brugnon partnered with Henri Cochet. The final saw the encounter of these teams known all together as the Four Musketeers with the former pair clinching the title.
Seeds
Every but 16 teams (neither the third and four seeds) received a bye into the second round.
- Bill Tilden / Frank Hunter (semifinal)
- Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon (final)
- Leonardo Bonzi / Clemente Serventi (second round)
- André Roche / Pierre Joba (second round)
- René Lacoste / Jean Borotra (champions)
- Roderich Menzel / Josef Malacek(third round)
- Emmanuel du Plaix / Raymond Rodel (third round)
- René de Buzelet / Christian Boussus (Quarterfinal)
Draw
Key
- Q = Qualifier
- WC = Wild card
- LL = Lucky loser
- Alt = Alternate
- SE = Special exempt
- PR = Protected ranking
- ITF = ITF entry
- JE = Junior exempt
- w/o = Walkover
- r = Retired
- d = Defaulted
- SR = Special ranking
Finals
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tilden Hunter | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Kehrling Kleinschroth | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tilden Hunter | 3 | 2 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lacoste Borotra | 6 | 6 | 3 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lacoste Borotra | 2 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
De Morpurgo del Bono | 6 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lacoste Borotra | 6 | 3 | 6 | 3 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Cochet Brugnon | 3 | 6 | 3 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gregory Collins | 6 | 2 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | de Buzelet Boussus | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Gregory Collins | 3 | 4 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Cochet Brugnon | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Timmer O. von Salm-Hoogstraeten | 2 | 2 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Cochet Brugnon | 6 | 6 | 9 |
Top half
Section 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tilden Hunter | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rasmussen Nielsen | 0 | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tilden Hunter | 6 | 4 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
É Borotra Coen | 1 | 6 | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
É Borotra Coen | 6 | 11 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zahar Danon | 2 | 9 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Tilden Hunter | 3 | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kehrling Kleinschroth | 6 | 3 | 1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kehrling Kleinschroth | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Zerlendis Zafiropoulo | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kehrling Kleinschroth | 2 | 6 | 9 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | du Plaix Rodel | 6 | 1 | 11 | 2 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olliff Austin | 8 | 7 | 7 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | du Plaix Rodel | 10 | 5 | 5 | 6 | 6 |
Section 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lacoste Borotra | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fyzee Misu | 0 | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lacoste Borotra | 2 | 7 | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Moldenhauer Prenn | 6 | 5 | 7 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Moldenhauer Prenn | 4 | 6 | 6 | 4 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Benny Berthet Jean Lesueur | 6 | 3 | 3 | 6 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | Lacoste Borotra | 2 | 6 | 1 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Umberto De Morpurgo Alberto del Bono | 6 | 6 | 6 | De Morpurgo del Bono | 6 | 2 | 6 | 4 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Edmond-Blanc Nicolas Magaloff | 3 | 2 | 4 | De Morpurgo del Bono | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Henri Reynaud Denis Laurent | 6 | 6 | 6 | Reynaud Laurent | 3 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Charles Aeschlimann Ernst | 2 | 1 | 3 | De Morpurgo del Bono | 6 | 5 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Domingo Torralva-Ponsa Luis Torralva-Ponsa | 3 | 6 | 7 | 7 | D Torralva-Ponsa L Torralva-Ponsa | 3 | 7 | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jean Augustin François Terrier | 6 | 4 | 5 | 5 | D Torralva-Ponsa L Torralva-Ponsa | 4 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Arthur Wallis Myers Hunt | 2 | 2 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 4 | Roche Joba | 6 | 6 | 5 | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4 | André Roche Pierre Joba | 6 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 6 |
Bottom half
Section 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | Leonardo Bonzi Clemente Serventi | 6 | 8 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
E. Goldschmidt J. Converse | 1 | 6 | 3 | 3 | Bonzi Serventi | 2 | 5 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Georges Glasser André Martin-Legeay | 1 | 4 | 2 | Gregory Collins | 6 | 7 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Colin Gregory Ian Collins | 6 | 6 | 6 | Gregory Collins | 6 | 6 | 0 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
A.G. Rawlins Homer Levinson | 7 | 2 | 3 | 4 | Gallepe Aslangul | 1 | 2 | 6 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Paul Féret Marcel Cousin | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 | Féret Cousin | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Jean Pastré Jacques Deniau | 0 | 4 | 3 | Gallepe Aslangul | 6 | 6 | 2 | 1 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
René Gallepe Léonce Aslangul | 6 | 6 | 6 | Gregory Collins | 6 | 2 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | de Buzelet Boussus | 3 | 6 | 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Robbins Salm-Hoogstraeten | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Danet George | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Danet George | 5 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | de Buzelet Boussus | 7 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fuchs Wetzel | 4 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | de Buzelet Boussus | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Section 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Menzel Malaček | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thurneyssen Gentien | 1 | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
6 | Menzel Malacek | 4 | 3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Timmer O. von Salm-Hoogstraeten | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
de Borman Toussaint | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Timmer O. von Salm-Hoogstraeten | w/o | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Timmer O. von Salm-Hoogstraeten | 2 | 2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Cochet Brugnon | 6 | 6 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Landau Broquedis | 4 | 4 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Grandguillot Covington | 6 | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Grandguillot Covington | 2 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Cochet Brugnon | 6 | 6 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Matejka Artens | 4 | 4 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Cochet Brugnon | 6 | 6 | 6 |
Sources
Béla Kehrling, ed. (10 June 1929). "A férfi páros mezőnye [The doubles draw]" (in Hungarian) (pdf). Tennisz és Golf. I (Budapest, Hungary: Bethlen Gábor Irod. és Nyomdai RT) 3: 67. Retrieved September 22, 2012.
- v
- t
- e
(national)
- 1891: B. Desjoyau / T. Legrand
- 1892: Diaz Albertini / J. Havet
- 1893: J. Goldsmith / Jean Schopfer
- 1894: Gérard Brosselin / J. Lesage
- 1895: André Vacherot / Christian Winzer
- 1896: Francky Wardan / Wynes
- 1897: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1898: Xenophon Casdagli / Marcel Vacherot
- 1899: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1900: Paul Aymé / Paul Lebreton
- 1901: André Vacherot / Marcel Vacherot
- 1902: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1903: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1904: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1905: Max Decugis / Jacques Worth
- 1906: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1907: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1908: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1909: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1910: Marcel Dupont / Maurice Germot
- 1911: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1912: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1913: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1914: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1915–1919: No competition (World War I)
- 1920: Max Decugis / Maurice Germot
- 1921: André Gobert / William Laurentz
- 1922: Jacques Brugnon / Marcel Dupont
- 1923: Jean-François Blanchy / Jean Samazeuilh
- 1924: Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
(international)
- 1925: Jean Borotra / René Lacoste
- 1926: Vincent Richards / Howard Kinsey
- 1927: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1928: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1929: René Lacoste / Jean Borotra
- 1930: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1931: George Lott / John Van Ryn
- 1932: Henri Cochet / Jacques Brugnon
- 1933: Pat Hughes / Fred Perry
- 1934: Jean Borotra / Jacques Brugnon
- 1935: Jack Crawford / Adrian Quist
- 1936: Jean Borotra / Marcel Bernard
- 1937: Gottfried von Cramm / Henner Henkel
- 1938: Bernard Destremau / Yvon Petra
- 1939: Don McNeill / Charles Harris
- 1940–1945: No competition (World War II)
- 1946: Marcel Bernard / Yvon Petra
- 1947: Eustace Fannin / Eric Sturgess
- 1948: Lennart Bergelin / Jaroslav Drobný
- 1949: Pancho Gonzales / Frank Parker
- 1950: Bill Talbert / Tony Trabert
- 1951: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1952: Ken McGregor / Frank Sedgman
- 1953: Lew Hoad / Ken Rosewall
- 1954: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1955: Vic Seixas / Tony Trabert
- 1956: Don Candy / Bob Perry
- 1957: Mal Anderson / Ashley Cooper
- 1958: Ashley Cooper / Neale Fraser
- 1959: Nicola Pietrangeli / Orlando Sirola
- 1960: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1961: Roy Emerson / Rod Laver
- 1962: Roy Emerson / Neale Fraser
- 1963: Roy Emerson / Manuel Santana
- 1964: Roy Emerson / Ken Fletcher
- 1965: Roy Emerson / Fred Stolle
- 1966: Clark Graebner / Dennis Ralston
- 1967: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1968: Ken Rosewall / Fred Stolle
- 1969: John Newcombe / Tony Roche
- 1970: Ilie Năstase / Ion Țiriac
- 1971: Arthur Ashe / Marty Riessen
- 1972: Bob Hewitt / Frew McMillan
- 1973: John Newcombe / Tom Okker
- 1974: Dick Crealy / Onny Parun
- 1975: Brian Gottfried / Raúl Ramírez
- 1976: Fred McNair / Sherwood Stewart
- 1977: Brian Gottfried / Raúl Ramírez
- 1978: Gene Mayer / Hank Pfister
- 1979: Gene Mayer / Sandy Mayer
- 1980: Victor Amaya / Hank Pfister
- 1981: Heinz Günthardt / Balázs Taróczy
- 1982: Sherwood Stewart / Ferdi Taygan
- 1983: Anders Järryd / Hans Simonsson
- 1984: Henri Leconte / Yannick Noah
- 1985: Mark Edmondson / Kim Warwick
- 1986: John Fitzgerald / Tomáš Šmíd
- 1987: Anders Järryd / Robert Seguso
- 1988: Andrés Gómez / Emilio Sánchez
- 1989: Jim Grabb / Patrick McEnroe
- 1990: Sergio Casal / Emilio Sánchez
- 1991: John Fitzgerald / Anders Järryd
- 1992: Jakob Hlasek / Marc Rosset
- 1993: Luke Jensen / Murphy Jensen
- 1994: Byron Black / Jonathan Stark
- 1995: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1996: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek
- 1997: Yevgeny Kafelnikov / Daniel Vacek
- 1998: Jacco Eltingh / Paul Haarhuis
- 1999: Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
- 2000: Todd Woodbridge / Mark Woodforde
- 2001: Mahesh Bhupathi / Leander Paes
- 2002: Paul Haarhuis / Yevgeny Kafelnikov
- 2003: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2004: Xavier Malisse / Olivier Rochus
- 2005: Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi
- 2006: Jonas Björkman / Max Mirnyi
- 2007: Mark Knowles / Daniel Nestor
- 2008: Pablo Cuevas / Luis Horna
- 2009: Lukáš Dlouhý / Leander Paes
- 2010: Daniel Nestor / Nenad Zimonjić
- 2011: Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor
- 2012: Max Mirnyi / Daniel Nestor
- 2013: Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan
- 2014: Julien Benneteau / Édouard Roger-Vasselin
- 2015: Ivan Dodig / Marcelo Melo
- 2016: Feliciano López / Marc López
- 2017: Ryan Harrison / Michael Venus
- 2018: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2019: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies
- 2020: Kevin Krawietz / Andreas Mies
- 2021: Pierre-Hugues Herbert / Nicolas Mahut
- 2022: Marcelo Arévalo / Jean-Julien Rojer
- 2023: Ivan Dodig / Austin Krajicek